Author Topic: Properties in the Ribbon  (Read 2063 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3824
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Properties in the Ribbon
« on: September 15, 2010, 08:37:33 AM »
This just bugs me. Everything visible is selected. Look at the properties section in the ribbon and the properties box. The ribbon says everything is ByLayer, the box says they vary. Is there a limit to the number of items that can be changed simultaneously with the ribbon?
« Last Edit: September 15, 2010, 10:53:50 AM by RobDraw »
CAD Tech

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Properties in the Ribbon
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2010, 08:55:10 AM »
the ribbon is lying to you....


TRUST the PROPERTIES window

as in my current drawing even slecting 2(two) different items the ribbons' properties information gives up and shows nothing,
whereas the properties palette displays the correct information.

from that quick test I infer that TWO is the minimum maximum number of objects one can get accurate properties information from the ribbon for.
« Last Edit: September 15, 2010, 09:03:28 AM by Anti Quark »
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3824
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Properties in the Ribbon
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2010, 08:57:36 AM »
I trust only "The Force".
CAD Tech

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Properties in the Ribbon
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2010, 09:06:36 AM »
notice in attached image TWO items selected...and NO Ribbon panel...

note the properties shows correctly 2(two) items selected...
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4094
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: Properties in the Ribbon
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2010, 10:51:10 AM »
Rob...a 5mb image file??? If you'd save it as a PNG or JPG instead of a BMP it would save a ton of bandwidth and storage space..... :-)

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3824
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Properties in the Ribbon
« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2010, 10:55:09 AM »
Rob...a 5mb image file??? If you'd save it as a PNG or JPG instead of a BMP it would save a ton of bandwidth and storage space..... :-)

Fixed. Now, can someone answer the question?
CAD Tech

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4094
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: Properties in the Ribbon
« Reply #6 on: September 15, 2010, 11:03:17 AM »
Have you applied any Service packs to Autocad? I just tested this in my fully updated (SP3.1) Civil3D 2010 and it acts as expected, so I would venture to say this is something that was found and fixed.

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3824
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Properties in the Ribbon
« Reply #7 on: September 15, 2010, 11:29:26 AM »
Have you applied any Service packs to Autocad? I just tested this in my fully updated (SP3.1) Civil3D 2010 and it acts as expected, so I would venture to say this is something that was found and fixed.

I'm sure that IT has not updated to SP3.1 as we are not officially using 2010 on projects. I use it to process (dummy down) incoming files. The company I work for is making the transition to Revit and has, for some reason totally beyond my grasp, stopped unnecessary support for AutoCAD even though 99.9% of the people working on drawings still use AutoCAD. But, when I need support in Revit it's not available because there are more important things that need to be done. Sorry for the rant, it's been one of those days, but thanks for the responce.
CAD Tech