Author Topic: Custom keyboard  (Read 6607 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
Custom keyboard
« on: November 08, 2004, 05:37:06 AM »
In the distant past I customised my Keyboard so that when i pressed the F4 key it opened/closed the properties dialogue box.

But after being off sick for a week, I came in today and someone has re-set my autocad back to vanila, but no-one will admit to it.

I re-set my saved profile and everything is back, except my custom keyboard commands but I can't remember how I did it.

Anyone have an Idea on how this is done?
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

MikePerry

  • Guest
Custom keyboard
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2004, 05:57:18 AM »
Hi

Look at the ***ACCELERATORS section within the Acad.mnu file.

+

Check out the following Technical Documents on the Autodesk web site under the Knowledge Base section -

ID: TS22496 - Create accelerator keys (keyboard shortcuts) for commands

ID: TS20858 - Assign an AutoLISP® routine to a shortcut key

Have a good one, Mike

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
Custom keyboard
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2004, 07:32:21 AM »
If I have a custom menu, can I add a menu accelerators section to that mnu file?
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

Dommy2Hotty

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1127
Custom keyboard
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2004, 10:16:26 AM »
Quote from: Hudster
If I have a custom menu, can I add a menu accelerators section to that mnu file?


No...accelerators can only be coded in the base menu file...

ML

  • Guest
Custom keyboard
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2004, 10:27:01 AM »
I don't believe that to be true


This code is straight from my Custom Menu

Code: [Select]

***ACCELERATORS
[CONTROL+SHIFT+"C"]^C^Cstart;Calc;
[CONTROL+SHIFT+"E"]^C^Cstart;explorer;

Dommy2Hotty

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1127
Custom keyboard
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2004, 10:41:23 AM »
Quote from: ML
I don't believe that to be true


This code is straight from my Custom Menu

Code: [Select]

***ACCELERATORS
[CONTROL+SHIFT+"C"]^C^Cstart;Calc;
[CONTROL+SHIFT+"E"]^C^Cstart;explorer;


Hmmm...I thought only Toolbars, POPs, and Helpstrings were available in partial menus...

ML

  • Guest
Custom keyboard
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2004, 07:20:16 PM »
Nope, you have the same flexibilty as The base acad menu. After all, they are both the same file types.

I prefer to use the .mns file. I never modify, load or even save the .mnu file except for the acad.mnu file

Mark

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
Custom keyboard
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2004, 04:34:44 AM »
Why wont this work?

Code: [Select]
//
//
//My_Shortcuts_menu_file
//
//
***pop 101
**Main
Props [Properties]_properties


//
//Accelerator Shortcut Keys
//
***ACCELERATORS
Props ["F4"]
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

ML

  • Guest
Custom keyboard
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2004, 06:53:02 AM »
Well, here is a few examples from The acad.mns file ---->
May be you need to try Props [ALT+"F4"]


ID_dbConnect   [CONTROL+"6"]
ID_VBAIDE      [ALT+"F11"]

ML

  • Guest
Custom keyboard
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2004, 06:57:01 AM »
Hudster,

I think you may need to write it like this -->

[ALT+"F11"]^C^C_properties;

MikePerry

  • Guest
Custom keyboard
« Reply #10 on: November 09, 2004, 07:03:39 AM »
Quote from: Hudster
Why wont this work?

Hi

What is your Menu File called?

Below example assumes Custom.mnu

***MENUGROUP=CUSTOM

***POP101
**MAIN
ID_CusMain  [Main]
ID_CusProps  [Properties]^C^C_.Properties

***ACCELERATORS
ID_CusProps  ["F4"]

The above works, did for me just a minute ago when tested here.

Have a good one, Mike

ML

  • Guest
Custom keyboard
« Reply #11 on: November 09, 2004, 07:08:06 AM »
Mine is simply called Custom1, I have had the same Custom menu for like 2.5 years or so but I change it a lot

So,  what part of your menu worked? Or, did you say it is all working now?

Let me know if you need more help

Mark

MikePerry

  • Guest
Custom keyboard
« Reply #12 on: November 09, 2004, 07:15:11 AM »
Quote from: ML
So,  what part of your menu worked? Or, did you say it is all working now?

Hi Mark

My "Menu Name" question was directed to "Hudster", apologies for any confusion on that front.

The Menu sample I posted should work (worked for me here when I tested).

Cheers, Mike

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
Custom keyboard
« Reply #13 on: November 09, 2004, 07:39:31 AM »
I copied your "custom menu" and created a new mnu file.  but when ever I hit F4, it still says configure tablet.

When i did this before it didn't involve menus, it was done some other way.
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

MikePerry

  • Guest
Custom keyboard
« Reply #14 on: November 09, 2004, 07:46:09 AM »
Quote from: Hudster
I copied your "custom menu" and created a new mnu file.  but when ever I hit F4, it still says configure tablet.

Hi

Did you save the menu file as Custom.mnu or Custom.mns ?

My simple offerring will only work if you saved the menu file as one of the above.

Have a good one, Mike