hmmm .... maybe I am missing the whole bad legal description thingy .. but according to what I have been taught, isn't the township and range designation pretty much set in stone from the principal meridian and baseline? If you have the township and range information, it isn't rocket science to find the location based upon the 1/2 and 1/4 indicators.
Of course without a complete legal description it would be hard to locate that parcel, but heck, the south 1/2 of the north 1/2 of the nw 1/4 seems pretty clear to me ... working backward, you find the section, quarter it n/s - e/w and take the nw 1/4 ... cut that in 1/2, then take the south half and cut it in half once again ... that is the general location the property is located in .. the origin is designated from the section corner since that will not change and you work from there to the point of beginning for the parcel.
Have you ever wondered why the survey crew sometimes starts 4 miles away when trying to verify a parcel? Thats because they have to start from a known point, and if property lines are in contention, that is the only place that doesn't change.
I've seen some bad legal descriptions though, but that isn't even close ... try understanding one that says to traverse the dry creek bed 236' westerly to the lone oak then 42' north to the point of beginning ... I suppose 150 years ago they didn't place rods and concrete monuments, instead they relied upon geographic landmarks such as big rocks and tree stumps.