Author Topic: Lost Properties Dialog  (Read 4637 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Swift

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 596
Lost Properties Dialog
« on: July 15, 2009, 11:40:20 AM »
This seems so n00bish but I've lost my properties dialog in ACAD 2009.

I have dual monitors and have maxed my screen resolution out and can't see the dialog, any ideals?

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: Lost Properties Dialog
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2009, 11:43:24 AM »
This happened to me before when I was playing around with the monitor set up and swapped the primary with the secondary and then opened/closed AutoCAD.  When I swapped the monitors back and then re-opened AutoCAD, I couldn't see some of the dialog boxes because of the limits of the monitor and what AutoCAD had saved for dialog box locations in the registry.
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

James Cannon

  • Guest
Re: Lost Properties Dialog
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2009, 11:43:35 AM »
This seems so n00bish but I've lost my properties dialog in ACAD 2009.

I have dual monitors and have maxed my screen resolution out and can't see the dialog, any ideals?

    
Lost dialog - off screen.

If you have lost a dialog in AutoCAD or other Windows application - got off-screen (e.g. after a change of display resolution) - you can try to get it back blindly, with your cursor arrow keys.

   1. Run the command displaying the given dialog - e.g. the LAYER command in AutoCAD
   2. Press the key combination ALT+Spacebar
   3. Press once the Down-arrow key and then Enter (=move)
   4. Now use your keyboard arrow keys (up, down, left, right) and try to retrieve ("hunt") the hidden dialog back on the visible screen.

never tried this, though, so I can't comment on it's successfulness... but I've seen it suggested in many places.

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: Lost Properties Dialog
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2009, 11:47:16 AM »
....
   2. Press the key combination ALT+Spacebar
....
I'm don't think that works with palettes though, which is what the properties "dialog" is.
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

Swift

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 596
Re: Lost Properties Dialog
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2009, 11:52:03 AM »
....
   2. Press the key combination ALT+Spacebar
....
I'm don't think that works with palettes though, which is what the properties "dialog" is.

No it doesn't, the palette doesn't draw the system focus

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Re: Lost Properties Dialog
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2009, 01:07:22 PM »
can you dock the palette in the cui manager?
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

Swift

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 596
Re: Lost Properties Dialog
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2009, 01:19:47 PM »
can you dock the palette in the cui manager?

I investigating that now.

Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
Re: Lost Properties Dialog
« Reply #7 on: July 15, 2009, 01:51:57 PM »
I believe that when you switch to a single screen the position of the palettes will be restored.
After that the second screen can be enabled again.
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection

Swift

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 596
Re: Lost Properties Dialog
« Reply #8 on: July 15, 2009, 02:05:02 PM »
I believe that when you switch to a single screen the position of the palettes will be restored.
After that the second screen can be enabled again.

Negative, I killed screen 2 (in the NVIDIA Control Panel) and restarted Autocad, no effect

Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
Re: Lost Properties Dialog
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2009, 02:17:58 PM »
Negative, I killed screen 2 (in the NVIDIA Control Panel) and restarted Autocad, no effect
Perhaps you should have killed screen 1.  :lol:
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Lost Properties Dialog
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2009, 02:29:21 PM »
close autocad

change your screen reolution (to something smaller than it is)

open autocad

see your palette
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

James Cannon

  • Guest
Re: Lost Properties Dialog
« Reply #11 on: July 15, 2009, 02:38:53 PM »

Swift

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 596
Re: Lost Properties Dialog
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2009, 03:08:56 PM »
Thanks for the help guys.

In the cui editor I'm getting a JIT error when I try to edit the workspace so I assume I am going to have to do a reinstall, again.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Re: Lost Properties Dialog
« Reply #13 on: July 15, 2009, 03:10:01 PM »
ooohhh .. that might be a problem ... those JITs are always mucking things up
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie