Author Topic: plotstyle.ctb "problem"  (Read 18928 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Notsober

  • Guest
plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« on: February 13, 2008, 10:22:53 AM »
We have a C_S_A.ctb plotstyle that we use, it's the same exact file from the server that was loaded onto 4 machines. Mine is the only one that plots out differently (easier to read, easier on the eyes, lineweights not too thick, etc...)  :evil:

but I still just can't figure out why this is happening...  mainly, the text and a couple key layer line/pen weights are lighter than when plotted from the other 3 machines.

I've compared (c_s_a_old.ctb and c_s_a_new.ctb are both the same) and even tried replacing the .ctb file, but to no avail... what's going on?
« Last Edit: February 13, 2008, 12:02:05 PM by Robert Holland »

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3824
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2008, 10:26:11 AM »
Do you have "Scale Lineweights" checked?
CAD Tech

Notsober

  • Guest
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2008, 10:43:09 AM »
Do you have "Scale Lineweights" checked?

do you mean "Display Lineweights" and then the bar adjusted?

or where exactly is this "Scale Lineweights" box supposed to be? I have AutoCAD 2004. My best guess of where you're talkin about is under the 'Tools' pulldown, 'Options', then the 'User Preferences' tab... at the bottom, click on 'Lineweight Settings'.

Is this where you mean?

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3824
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2008, 10:46:39 AM »
It's in the plot dialog box under the plot settings tab, right near plot scale.
CAD Tech

Notsober

  • Guest
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2008, 11:02:10 AM »
no it's NOT checked, and it's greyed out on all 4 machines...

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3824
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2008, 11:07:10 AM »
Right near there under "Plot Options" is "Plot with plot styles". Make sure that is checked. The only other thing I can think it might be is different versions of your plotter driver. Beyond that, I have no idea.
CAD Tech

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3824
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2008, 11:07:58 AM »
Did you notice our icons?
CAD Tech

Notsober

  • Guest
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2008, 11:14:43 AM »
Right near there under "Plot Options" is "Plot with plot styles". Make sure that is checked. The only other thing I can think it might be is different versions of your plotter driver. Beyond that, I have no idea.

yes this checked... not being rude, but duh. How can I plot with a C_S_A.ctb plotstyle if that box is not checked?

Notsober

  • Guest
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2008, 11:17:11 AM »
Did you notice our icons?

huh? our icons...  :loco:

??? lol

oh you mean YOUR avatar.... the snail running over the turtle! HAHA!!

...and my wanting to go fast...

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3824
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2008, 11:17:40 AM »
Right near there under "Plot Options" is "Plot with plot styles". Make sure that is checked. The only other thing I can think it might be is different versions of your plotter driver. Beyond that, I have no idea.

yes this checked... not being rude, but duh. How can I plot with a C_S_A.ctb plotstyle if that box is not checked?

Dunno.
CAD Tech

Notsober

  • Guest
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2008, 11:34:43 AM »
well i'd like to think someone here can help...

Notsober

  • Guest
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2008, 12:08:51 PM »
and btw, the plotter i'm using is one that's supplied by Autodesk.

C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2004\Drv\gdiplot8.hdi

Guest

  • Guest
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2008, 12:14:37 PM »
Are you getting the different results from the same DWG?

Notsober

  • Guest
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #13 on: February 13, 2008, 12:22:42 PM »
yes, i'm opening the SAME dwg to test this problem.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7527
Re: plotstyle.ctb "problem"
« Reply #14 on: February 13, 2008, 12:34:22 PM »
Are you sure all computers are using the same PC3 file?  (You really should be using STB.....) :lmao: Sorry MP...I had to.

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC