Author Topic: How do you pick 0,0?  (Read 11962 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

David Hall

  • Automatic Duh Generator
  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4067
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #15 on: October 15, 2007, 10:37:23 AM »
It also freaks out the other users as if I cast some voodoo spell on their computer via a file, if their cursor is not plumb, lol...

Now when did you start working here?  I have users that freak out when they lose a toolbar, much less have their crosshairs tweaked.
Everyone has a photographic memory, Some just don't have film.
They say money can't buy happiness, but it can buy Bacon and that's a close second.
Sometimes the question is more important than the answer. (Thanks Kerry for reminding me)

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #16 on: October 15, 2007, 10:57:54 AM »
In my narrow view I don't see why anyone would want to complicate the drawing process.
Draw the house in model space WCS at actual scale, one unit equals one inch. You have no problems
with dimensions, text, leaders, etc.

If you need to xref the plans into a survey you can scale it at 1/12 to get to one unit equals one foot.
Then rotate or align the xref to the building setback line of your choice. I assume all your dims, text,
leaders, etc. will be turned off in the xref.

Frankly I don't do it that way. As I said I create a building outline, roof outline, porch, etc. and paste
as a block in to the "Architectural Site Plan". I don't alter or provide any survey. I leave that to the
survey company. Too much liability for me to mess with that. If any of that changes in the house plans
I revise the block & re insert it into my "Architectural Site Plan".
The survey company often request a foundation plan when they are preparing a "stake out plan". I
provide that to them and they are responsible for getting the house placed on the lot.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2007, 11:00:05 AM by CAB »
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

deegeecees

  • Guest
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #17 on: October 15, 2007, 11:02:23 AM »
*pokes head in*

All your BASE are belong to 0,0!

*runs away*

Josh Nieman

  • Guest
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #18 on: October 15, 2007, 11:02:32 AM »
In my narrow view I don't see why anyone would want to complicate the drawing process.
Draw the house in model space WCS at actual scale, one unit equals one inch. You have no problems
with dimensions, text, leaders, etc.

If you need to xref the plans into a survey you can scale it at 1/12 to get to one unit equals one foot.
Then rotate or align the xref to the building setback line of your choice. I assume all your dims, text,
leaders, etc. will be turned off in the xref.

Frankly I don't do it that way. As I said I create a building outline, roof outline, porch, etc. and paste
as a block in to the "Architectural Site Plan". I don't alter or provide any survey. I leave that to the
survey company. Too much liability for me to mess with that. If any of that changes in the house plans
I revise the block & re insert it into my "Architectural Site Plan".
The survey company often request a foundation plan when they are preparing a "stake out plan". I
provide that to them and they are responsible for getting the house placed on the lot.

We've also done it that way at times and it worked perfectly fine.  The job was done accurately and no problems resulted from the drafting practice.  The only thing I was trying to eliminate is the chance that someone forgets to redefine the block in the site plan, and added a porch or wing or something that conflicts with something on the site plan, and not realizing it until too late... hence xref'ing.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #19 on: October 15, 2007, 11:05:01 AM »
IMO, the whole changing of the base unit value in cad only for architectural units is whacked.  I hold that they should have simply given the Archies dim styles that properly LABELED the dimension string in Arch Style units format and NOT wank the units value at all.  IF , and and only if logic would pervail, then we could all work together in harmony without EVER needing to scale anything.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #20 on: October 15, 2007, 11:12:44 AM »
Well I think everyone should work in inches.  8-)
We enter line lengths like 10'8", 4'4" etc. all day long when drawing objects.
Would you have us entering command inputs as 10.66667 or 4.33333 ?  :-o
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

Josh Nieman

  • Guest
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #21 on: October 15, 2007, 11:13:27 AM »
Well I think everyone should work in inches.  8-)
We enter line lengths like 10'8", 4'4" etc. all day long when drawing objects.
Would you have us entering command inputs as 10.66667 or 4.33333 ?  :-o

If you were doing surveys?  Yes.

err... sorry, apparently I misread the post you were responding to.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #22 on: October 15, 2007, 11:14:14 AM »
In my narrow view I don't see why anyone would want to complicate the drawing process.
Draw the house in model space WCS at actual scale, one unit equals one inch. You have no problems
with dimensions, text, leaders, etc.

If you need to xref the plans into a survey you can scale it at 1/12 to get to one unit equals one foot.
Then rotate or align the xref to the building setback line of your choice. I assume all your dims, text,
leaders, etc. will be turned off in the xref.

Frankly I don't do it that way. As I said I create a building outline, roof outline, porch, etc. and paste
as a block in to the "Architectural Site Plan". I don't alter or provide any survey. I leave that to the
survey company. Too much liability for me to mess with that. If any of that changes in the house plans
I revise the block & re insert it into my "Architectural Site Plan".
The survey company often request a foundation plan when they are preparing a "stake out plan". I
provide that to them and they are responsible for getting the house placed on the lot.

That is what we do.  and we place the lower left at 0,0 or keep reasonably close.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #23 on: October 15, 2007, 11:19:54 AM »
..... then we could all work together in harmony ......

Without war there is no peace and/or harmony.

Josh you have insulted me one too many times!
I demand satisfaction.
I challenge to a duel using scales at 10 units.
 :-)
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Josh Nieman

  • Guest
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #24 on: October 15, 2007, 11:22:49 AM »
en guarde!

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #25 on: October 15, 2007, 11:24:35 AM »
Well I think everyone should work in inches.  8-)
We enter line lengths like 10'8", 4'4" etc. all day long when drawing objects.
Would you have us entering command inputs as 10.66667 or 4.33333 ?  :-o

NO, I wouldn't be having you do that Autodesk would.  It's a programming choice they could make, to allow the base unit to be constant, and change the label and input style to fit the industry format.  :lol:
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Kate M

  • Guest
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #26 on: October 15, 2007, 12:36:03 PM »
So maybe I am bringing floor plans in right?

When I replace an existing floor plan with an updated one, I copy clip the updated floor plan from a common part of the bldg. that I am pretty sure hasn't moved, such as the end point of a corner stone. That's the best way I could think of and they almost always match up. - Though I did have one that they weren't the same scale - one floor plan was nearly half the size of the other. That one was though to match up.

craigr

If you use xrefs, all you have to do is save the new file over the old one.

craigr

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1904
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #27 on: October 15, 2007, 12:52:13 PM »
If you use xrefs, all you have to do is save the new file over the old one.

ONLY if the new / updated floor plan is in the same place in relation to 0,0 as the existing floor plan.

Right?

craigr
Self Taught and Still Learning!
Win7 Pro, AutCad LT  2013. Intel Xeon 8 Core 3.40GHz Processor, 8 Gig Ram, 3 LCD Monitors

David Hall

  • Automatic Duh Generator
  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4067
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #28 on: October 15, 2007, 12:58:43 PM »
yes, but we must assume that the person updating that floor plan wouldn't just move it in relation to 0,0
Everyone has a photographic memory, Some just don't have film.
They say money can't buy happiness, but it can buy Bacon and that's a close second.
Sometimes the question is more important than the answer. (Thanks Kerry for reminding me)

deegeecees

  • Guest
Re: How do you pick 0,0?
« Reply #29 on: October 15, 2007, 01:09:22 PM »
If you use xrefs, all you have to do is save the new file over the old one.

ONLY if the new / updated floor plan is in the same place in relation to 0,0 as the existing floor plan.

Right?

craigr

You could conceivably go into the floor plan and change the BASE to where you need it. The word "Datum" comes to mind.