Author Topic: "Overkill" command is not working  (Read 6982 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

PHX cadie

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1902
"Overkill" command is not working
« on: October 23, 2006, 06:44:32 PM »
.....I get:

12 duplicate(s) deleted.
6 object(s) deleted.
Invalid option keyword.

It worked last month or so?

What does Invalid Option keyword mean?  fixes? All I do is type overkill or from the pulldown and window the area, crossing or other makes no dif.

 :realmad:
Acad 2013 and XM
Back when High Tech meant you had an adjustable triangle

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: "Overkill" command is not working
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2006, 07:16:03 PM »
Perhaps if you posted  test DWG so we can recreate the error.
What version of express tools are you using?
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

PHX cadie

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1902
Re: "Overkill" command is not working
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2006, 07:26:53 PM »
The first ? in the FAQ was about support for ET 05, so I assume its 05

attached the current dwg, 05

Just tried an audit, though with 15 errors, overkill did not work.

Thank You
« Last Edit: October 23, 2006, 07:33:28 PM by PHX cadie »
Acad 2013 and XM
Back when High Tech meant you had an adjustable triangle

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: "Overkill" command is not working
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2006, 08:42:29 PM »
Here are my test results.
No error though.
I don't have 2005


ACAD2004

Code: [Select]
Command: overkill

Initializing...

Select objects: Specify opposite corner: 720 found

Select objects:


23 duplicate(s) deleted.
25 object(s) deleted.

Command: '_zoom
Specify corner of window, enter a scale factor (nX or nXP), or
[All/Center/Dynamic/Extents/Previous/Scale/Window] <real time>: _e
Command:
Command:
Command: _audit
Fix any errors detected? [Yes/No] <N>: y

Auditing Header


 DXF Name   Current Value        Validation              Default
AcDbSortentsTable(E2)
    Error for Entry (1B1BD,1B21E) eDuplicateKey         fixed
AcDbSortentsTable(E2)
    Error for Entry (1B2F3,1B285) eDuplicateKey         fixed
AcDbSortentsTable(E2)
    Error for Entry (1B314,1B3BA) eDuplicateKey         fixed

 22      Blocks audited
Pass 1 679     objects audited
Pass 2 679     objects audited
Pass 3 1900    objects audited
Total errors found 3 fixed 3


ACAD2006

Code: [Select]
Command: overkill

Initializing...
Select objects: Specify opposite corner: 720 found

Select objects:


24 duplicate(s) deleted.
24 object(s) deleted.

Command:
Command:
Command: _audit
Fix any errors detected? [Yes/No] <N>: y

Auditing Header


 DXF Name   Current Value        Validation              Default
AcDbSortentsTable(E2)
    Error for Entry (1B1B9,1B1BB) eDuplicateKey         fixed
AcDbSortentsTable(E2)
    Error for Entry (1B200,1B1FF) eDuplicateKey         fixed
AcDbSortentsTable(E2)
    Error for Entry (1B243,1B241) eDuplicateKey         fixed
AcDbSortentsTable(E2)
    Error for Entry (1B2EB,1B2C7) eDuplicateKey         fixed
AcDbSortentsTable(E2)
    Error for Entry (1B307,1B308) eDuplicateKey         fixed
AcDbSortentsTable(E2)
    Error for Entry (1BC5E,1BC5F) eDuplicateKey         fixed

 22      Blocks audited
Pass 1 679     objects audited
Pass 2 679     objects audited
Pass 3 1900    objects audited
Total errors found 6 fixed 6
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

PHX cadie

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1902
Re: "Overkill" command is not working
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2006, 11:10:37 PM »
Looks as though you did not get the "invalid option keyword" w/ 04 or 06.
That's odd, perhaps tomorrow I should try overkill on a different dwg.
I certainly appreciate your help and time.
Thank You CAB!
Acad 2013 and XM
Back when High Tech meant you had an adjustable triangle

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: "Overkill" command is not working
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2006, 08:02:52 AM »
Any time.
Do let us know what you find.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

Kate M

  • Guest
Re: "Overkill" command is not working
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2006, 01:47:24 PM »
Try telling it to ignore polylines. That has fixed that error for me...although if you're trying to modify polylines... :-)

PHX cadie

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1902
Re: "Overkill" command is not working
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2006, 02:06:10 PM »
Ignoring PL's worked, Thank You.
Some wierd things about that dwg, 2 hatches next to/on top of each other, allot of dup lines. 1st audit had 103 fixes, closed, saved, 2nd audit found/fixed 12. I don't know.

Overkill worked on a new dwg, but not when the first was copied into it. Something wrong w/ that file.

Thanks All !
Acad 2013 and XM
Back when High Tech meant you had an adjustable triangle