Author Topic: Menu Code?  (Read 10092 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Menu Code?
« Reply #15 on: March 17, 2004, 12:21:50 PM »
Don't forget to look into the diesel expressions. That will be your solution in the LT boxes
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

pmvliet

  • Guest
Menu Code?
« Reply #16 on: March 17, 2004, 04:44:25 PM »
How does the user set the scale? is this with the insertion of a titleblock or something like that? One option I have seen is to have your blocks inserted using the dimscale value. This way your dimscale is set then whatever blocks are inserted it uses the dismcale to scale accordingly.
I understand your need to want to show the blocks at the same plotted size if on a 100' plan or a 8' plan.

Pieter

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
Menu Code?
« Reply #17 on: March 18, 2004, 04:05:47 AM »
we set the scale for blocks by using this in our pull down menu

Code: [Select]
[->$(eval,Drawing Scale (1 : $(getvar,userr1)))]
[1: 1]^C^C_setvar userr1 1
[1: 2]^C^C_setvar userr1 2
[1: 5]^C^C_setvar userr1 5
[1: 10]^C^C_setvar userr1 10
[1: 15]^C^C_setvar userr1 15
[1: 20]^C^C_setvar userr1 20
[1: 25]^C^C_setvar userr1 25
[1: 50]^C^C_setvar userr1 50
[1: 100]^C^C_setvar userr1 100
[1:125]^C^C_setvar userr1 125
[1: 150]^C^C_setvar userr1 150
[1: 200]^C^C_setvar userr1 200
[1: 250]^C^C_setvar userr1 250
[1: 500]^C^C_setvar userr1 500
[1: 1000]^C^C_setvar userr1 1000
[1: 1250]^C^C_setvar userr1 1250
[1: 1500]^C^C_setvar userr1 1500
[1: 2000]^C^C_setvar userr1 2000
[1: 5000]^C^C_setvar userr1 5000
[1: 10000]^C^C_setvar userr1 10000
[<-Custom]^C^C_setvar userr1 \


what  I want to do is add a piece of code to the block insertion macro

Code: [Select]
[62(P002,Switched Socket)]^c^c$M=$(if,$(=,$(getvar,tilemode),0),_pspace,_r) _attdia 1 _-layer _t;_62_SM_POW;_m _62_SM_POW;;_-insert "P002" _xscale $(if,$(=,$(getvar,tilemode),0),1,$(getvar,userr1)) _yscale $(if,$(=,$(getvar,tilemode),0),1,$(getvar,userr1)) _zscale $(if,$(=,$(getvar,tilemode),0),1,$(getvar,userr1)) \\

that will check to make sure that the drawing scale has been set prior to the block being inserted.

I'm trying to make this thing as idiot proof as possible.

Also I'd like to add a piece of code to the layer insertions

Code: [Select]
-LINETYPE;LOAD;_CONT_DADO;RYBKA.LIN;;;^c^cFILEDIA;1;-LAYER;MAKE;_66_CONT_DADO;COLOR;RED;;LT;_CONT_DADO;;;PLINE;\W;50;;\;

that would set the linetype scale relative to the drawing scale set at the beginning.

but I'm reallly struggling with diesel, never used it before in my life.

Any guidance to push me in the right direction would be gratefully appreciated.
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Menu Code?
« Reply #18 on: March 18, 2004, 01:57:12 PM »
Did you see the other thread?
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
Menu Code?
« Reply #19 on: March 18, 2004, 02:50:18 PM »
no, can you post a link to it here?
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Menu Code?
« Reply #20 on: March 18, 2004, 03:00:20 PM »
here it is...
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
Menu Code?
« Reply #21 on: March 18, 2004, 04:51:40 PM »
cheers

I'll try that tomorrow when I go to work.
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue