TheSwamp
CAD Forums => Vertically Challenged => Land Lubber / Geographically Positioned => Topic started by: dubb on September 09, 2005, 05:22:34 PM
-
im trying to import some survey data on land desktop. how can this be done
this is my file
602 2203039.3154729 6050435.4859292 48.2460000
603 2203022.0496362 6050431.0719577 47.3570000
604 2203004.9154250 6050421.1243283 47.3480000
605 2202970.1582547 6050400.8506090 47.3660000
606 2202936.2576416 6050381.1720711 47.3800000
607 2202921.2195044 6050372.2840040 47.3850000
608 2202901.8002112 6050360.9835691 47.3630000
i have done this once before but i forgot how...can somebody help me out.
thanks in advance.
-
Hint: It's under Points->Import/Export Points
-
thanks jeff....i did that but then all the points ended up on one location. it seemed like everything was on top of eachother. and then i did it again only that time i used different options and it doesnt draw anything on the screen. is there a tutorial guide for this?
-
Are you sure that you are trying to use the correct file format? It looks like the option you would use would be a column delineated file with point number, northing, easting (or easting, northing - should be obvious in your drawing), and elevation with no description. If using that doesn't work, I just noticed extra spaces between you 2nd coordinate column and the elevation - that may throw things off.
-
thanks that was what i was suspecting....i try comma delineated (spell-check) be right back...thanks
-
PNEZ Space Delimited file please. In the sample you show above, there are no commas, so comma delimited won't work.
-
thanks dent....i failed to look at that certain section in the pulldown. so now i have my survey data in. thanks folks.
-
8-) HEY!! I got one right!! :mrgreen: (Dent doing the "Fat Man Dance".....boompa.......boompa.......boompa......snik!!) :lol: :lmao: