TheSwamp

Code Red => Dynamo => Topic started by: huiz on June 19, 2019, 09:49:48 AM

Title: There is a Dynamo section :-)
Post by: huiz on June 19, 2019, 09:49:48 AM
I was wondering if there was a Dynamo section yet here, since Dynamo for Civil 3D is available. And as a surprise, there is such a section!  :yay!:


Only the description is not correct, it is not just for Revit.


I spent a few weeks to learn Dynamo and at the moment I develop some Zero Nodes in C#. Anyone else who is programming modules for Dynamo for Civil 3D?
Title: Re: There is a Dynamo section :-)
Post by: lamarn on October 04, 2019, 05:12:43 AM
Hi Anton,

Correct,  of course Revit and its marketeers where the first ones..
Dut Dynamo could serve them all. Good.

Very curious what can be done with Dynamo for DWG that is beyond Lisp.
Anything in regard to better working with Autodesk software (interopability) is welcome.
My hope is on user of software, not platform creators






Title: Re: There is a Dynamo section :-)
Post by: jtm2020hyo on April 14, 2020, 06:06:02 PM
Hi Anton,

Correct,  of course Revit and its marketeers where the first ones..
Dut Dynamo could serve them all. Good.

Very curious what can be done with Dynamo for DWG that is beyond Lisp.
Anything in regard to better working with Autodesk software (interopability) is welcome.
My hope is on user of software, not platform creators

can you share any DWG example?
Title: Re: There is a Dynamo section :-)
Post by: lamarn on April 15, 2020, 02:05:33 AM
You will probably find more like minded at
https://forum.dynamobim.com
Title: Re: There is a Dynamo section :-)
Post by: Peter2 on November 03, 2020, 04:53:00 AM
@lamarn

on your picture there is manually added "AutoCAD" to the list. I'm surprised that pure Autocad also supports Dynamo?
Title: Re: There is a Dynamo section :-)
Post by: huiz on November 03, 2020, 10:53:15 AM
@lamarn

on your picture there is manually added "AutoCAD" to the list. I'm surprised that pure Autocad also supports Dynamo?


It doesn't. You can create or read from AutoCAD objects but only in the Civil 3D environment.



Title: Re: There is a Dynamo section :-)
Post by: kozmos on November 14, 2020, 09:09:24 PM
@lamarn
on your picture there is manually added "AutoCAD" to the list. I'm surprised that pure Autocad also supports Dynamo?

you can use my dynamo package linkdwg or linkdwg2 to operate active autocad from dynamocore.
Title: Re: There is a Dynamo section :-)
Post by: lamarn on November 23, 2020, 02:46:08 PM
@lamarn

on your picture there is manually added "AutoCAD" to the list. I'm surprised that pure Autocad also supports Dynamo?


It doesn't. You can create or read from AutoCAD objects but only in the Civil 3D environment.

Autodesk marketing at work! :( boooo Autodesk