TheSwamp

CAD Forums => CAD General => Topic started by: barnjart42 on December 06, 2017, 11:33:32 am

Title: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: barnjart42 on December 06, 2017, 11:33:32 am
You know how there is a pulldown for the layers toolbar that lets you select layers right there in model space without having to go to the layer manager?

How does on create that for a custom toolbar? Is it even possible? I've made plenty of toolbars in the CUI menu but I absolutely cannot figure out how to put a custom toolbar list on a toolbar.

Any help would be appreciated.
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: Dommy2Hotty on December 06, 2017, 11:39:32 am
That would be a layer 'combo control', see attached image

Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: mjfarrell on December 06, 2017, 12:12:27 pm
I think it uses something like the old >POP< command in a menu to get the other command options to display.


You might find it easier to do with a Tool Palette
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: dgorsman on December 06, 2017, 12:58:16 pm
The description of the problem is a little confusing e.g.

Quote
You know how there is a pulldown for the layers toolbar that lets you select layers right there in model space without having to go to the layer manager?

You don't select "right there in model space" if it's a toolbar.  Are you referring to the Ribbon?  Or a right-click context-based menu at the cursor?
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: Rob... on December 06, 2017, 01:09:12 pm
What's a toolbar?
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: Mark on December 06, 2017, 02:53:42 pm
What's a toolbar?
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: Rob... on December 06, 2017, 03:07:07 pm
Those are cool but they take up a lot of space.
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: kdub on December 06, 2017, 10:55:06 pm
What's a toolbar?

Those are cool but they take up a lot of space.


That's when 3 monitors are handy to have :)
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: barnjart42 on December 07, 2017, 03:08:25 pm
The description of the problem is a little confusing e.g.

Quote
You know how there is a pulldown for the layers toolbar that lets you select layers right there in model space without having to go to the layer manager?

You don't select "right there in model space" if it's a toolbar.  Are you referring to the Ribbon?  Or a right-click context-based menu at the cursor?


No, doorman, I'm referring to exactly what I said I was referring to, a toolbar. A toolbar is not the ribbon or a right click menu.

Please see the attached photo of a layer toolbar with a pull down menu.


Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: barnjart42 on December 07, 2017, 03:32:22 pm
After doing a lot more digging, the Autodesk CUI manager calls these pull down lists "controls."

I can now identify what I'm talking about, but it appears it may not be able to create a new one. See below.



Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: Dommy2Hotty on December 08, 2017, 05:57:13 pm
After doing a lot more digging, the Autodesk CUI manager calls these pull down lists "controls.

My reply didn't help?

https://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=53703.msg583898#msg583898
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: barnjart42 on December 08, 2017, 06:01:28 pm
Dommy, your reply was helpful for sure, but I specifically need a custom pulldown menu for a toolbar and not the ribbon. The combo control thing you showed was only for the ribbon.

The reason I need them for toolbars is because most everyone at my company uses toolbars instead of the ribbon. I want to connect a drop down menu with a lisp list.

I've about given up on that being possible though.
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: BIGAL on December 09, 2017, 12:36:21 am
You have answered your own question click on a tool bar and a list pops up, its controlled by just running a Lisp etc. I have a toolbar for CIV3D surfaces and just click and depending on circumstances a list pops up.

If you explain more can help or look at say www.lee-mac.com for a list select lisp program.
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: barnjart42 on December 11, 2017, 09:54:08 am
BIGAL: sorry man but my question is not answered.

To clarify, I am wanting to make a custom toolbar with a drop down list just like the one for the layers and the dimensions toolbar, but linked to a lisp program that I am writing. I don't need a link to Lee Mac's website (I'm very familiar with his work  :-D).
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: dgorsman on December 11, 2017, 10:29:49 am
It's Monday, coffee hasn't kicked in yet... it sounds like you don't want a custom toolbar; it sounds like you want a custom drop-down instead, one that is dynamically populated by code.

Yeah, not without more work than you'd get benefit from it.  Start dragging your users into using Ribbons, they'll eventually thank you for it.
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: barnjart42 on December 11, 2017, 10:34:24 am
dgorsman, I think you're right it does seem like the work to benefit ratio is low with this one. To clarify though, I do want a custom drop-down list, but one that is integrated into a toolbar, just like the layers and dims one that comes "stock" with AutoCAD. (You may not be familiar with these because you've advance past toolbars...)

Also, sorry for the smug reply earlier. My coffee hadn't kicked in yet either.
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: Dommy2Hotty on December 11, 2017, 02:24:46 pm
Please see the attached images
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: Dommy2Hotty on December 11, 2017, 02:39:29 pm
Here is the ACAD layer control pulldown, copied from the ACAD Layers toolbar, pasted into my custom menu toolbar.  (utilize the 'CUI' command)
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: mjfarrell on December 11, 2017, 03:04:00 pm
except...he doesn't want or need another layer drop down....he wants one that will have lisp commands attached/assigned to it
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: barnjart42 on December 11, 2017, 04:17:15 pm
Thank you so much mjfarrell. That is exactly what I've been trying to communicate here.

Exactly like a DCL pulldown list, but integrated into a toolbar.
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: Dommy2Hotty on December 11, 2017, 04:34:18 pm
Thank you so much mjfarrell. That is exactly what I've been trying to communicate here.

Exactly like a DCL pulldown list, but integrated into a toolbar.

oh....back to the drawing board...I guess I didn't read close enough.
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: Master_Shake on December 11, 2017, 04:58:02 pm
Does it have to be toolbars? They are slowly but surely being made obsolete.
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: barnjart42 on December 11, 2017, 05:00:43 pm
Using a toolbar for this application would be ideal. I've got longtime users of toolbars.
Title: Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
Post by: mjfarrell on December 11, 2017, 05:41:00 pm
Does it have to be toolbars? They are slowly but surely being made obsolete.
not exactly....a RIBBON is just another form of a toolbar...just another name, not an entirely different animal