TheSwamp
CAD Forums => Vertically Challenged => Land Lubber / Geographically Positioned => Topic started by: dubb on September 07, 2017, 06:02:20 PM
-
This is me venting. BingMaps is about 20 ft off compared to Google Earth.
In the screenshots attached. I overlayed parcels in QGIS one with Bing and the other with Google Earth. While trying to create a map I noticed the huge discrepancy.
-
And there's this as well...
Issue:
Microsoft Bing Live Maps unexpectedly shows older images with less resolution and color quality than before. Additionally, some areas in Bing Maps appear blurred and may have shifted.
Causes:
This is a general issue related to Bing Maps and not specific to the Autodesk products AutoCAD LT or AutoCAD-based applications.
https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/Quality-of-Bing-Live-Maps-degraded-with-latest-image-updates.html
-
What other services do you use? We use the bing aerials for quick exhibits, but we use NearMap for our crisp aerials. These are tight to the GIS we use here.
-
ALL online aerial mapping sucks. I've had positional errors from 20 ft to 5 miles! 20 ft is acceptable when you bear in mind that ALL of these services were primarily designed for GPS navigation. In the context of Bing's market philosophy, civil design isn't even a blip on the radar.
If you need real aerials for something more precise than county level planning, get real orthorectified aerials. In Fl, FDOT and many counties have decent sid files available for free. Still GIS grade, not survey quality, but better than the online.
-
Or one can load the national map layers:
http://basemap.nationalmap.gov/arcgis/services/USGSImageryOnly/MapServer/WMSServer?
-
Hey thanks for sharing that! What is the date of the aerials for this?
-
Or one can load the national map layers:
http://basemap.nationalmap.gov/arcgis/services/USGSImageryOnly/MapServer/WMSServer?
load it how?
-
Within Civil3D Change your Civil 3D Workspace to Planning and Analysis.
Click the Connect Button in the Ribbon.
Look for Add WMS Connection.
Add the address and no user or password needed.
Just any FYI, Make sure you set your State Plane Coordinate System First.
-
I'm not civil so this question maybe really dumb (forgive me) but have you checked OpenStreetMap?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=4/38.01/-95.84
-
Within Civil3D Change your Civil 3D Workspace to Planning and Analysis.
Click the Connect Button in the Ribbon.
Look for Add WMS Connection.
Add the address and no user or password needed.
Just any FYI, Make sure you set your State Plane Coordinate System First.
I bet that is cool. Unfortunately i'm behind a very restrictive firewall.
-
Within Civil3D Change your Civil 3D Workspace to Planning and Analysis.
Click the Connect Button in the Ribbon.
Look for Add WMS Connection.
Add the address and no user or password needed.
Just any FYI, Make sure you set your State Plane Coordinate System First.
I bet that is cool. Unfortunately i'm behind a very restrictive firewall.
Load QGIS and try it at home....
-
I'm trying to get IT to give me the proxy server settings. :)
-
Well i made it through the firewall. But the image won't work for us. Can not get in close enough to use it for anything we need.
-
This is as close as i can get.
-
ALL online aerial mapping sucks. I've had positional errors from 20 ft to 5 miles! 20 ft is acceptable when you bear in mind that ALL of these services were primarily designed for GPS navigation. In the context of Bing's market philosophy, civil design isn't even a blip on the radar.
If you need real aerials for something more precise than county level planning, get real orthorectified aerials. In Fl, FDOT and many counties have decent sid files available for free. Still GIS grade, not survey quality, but better than the online.
Wow! 5 Miles off. That's horrible. The kind of design I do is for underground fiber optics, backbone fiber. With the lack of field measurements for miles of trenching we have to use aerial images to trace roads and depend on assessor maps to obtain right of ways. I think if I had Map3D I could load .SID files or other aerials. However stitching screenshots of Google Earth aerials are acceptable but for miles of work it becomes tedious.
-
This is as close as i can get.
There are some other layers....that allow higher zoom rates.....(I think)
Take a look at the data:
https://nationalmap.gov/small_scale/infodocs/webservices.html
-
I never knew this existed.
http://www.esri.com/software/arcgis/arcgis-for-autocad
Has anyone tried it?
-
This is as close as i can get.
As long as your site in in Florida, try https://fdotewp1.dot.state.fl.us/AerialPhotoLookUpSystem
Of course, come Monday a lot of those aerials will be out of date, still showing structure and what not that was blown away over the weekend.
-
However stitching screenshots of Google Earth aerials are acceptable but for miles of work it becomes tedious.
hey dubb
you may want to try this app https://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=47908.0