TheSwamp

Code Red => AutoLISP (Vanilla / Visual) => Topic started by: CHulse on May 25, 2017, 12:29:11 PM

Title: Block attribute edit prints entity name on command line
Post by: CHulse on May 25, 2017, 12:29:11 PM
OK, so I'm at a loss for where to look on this. Not even sure if this is the right place to ask.
Any time I edit block attributes via dialog box it prints the entity name on the command line. If I edit from properties it doesn’t happen. Just seems odd. I can't see where it’s coming from. I assume it may be a stray bit of code in a lisp somewhere but I'm not sure what I'm looking for.

Any ideas?
 
Thanks in advance
Title: Re: Block attribute edit prints entity name on command line
Post by: Lee Mac on May 25, 2017, 12:34:33 PM
Any reactors running?

Type (vlr-reactors) at the command-line to check.
Title: Re: Block attribute edit prints entity name on command line
Post by: CHulse on May 25, 2017, 01:00:56 PM
Thanks Lee. Turns out there are several.
I'm not sure where they are coming from though. Is there a way to trace their source?
 
Code: [Select]
((:VLR-Object-Reactor #<VLR-Object-Reactor>) (:VLR-Mouse-Reactor #<VLR-Mouse-Reactor>) (:VLR-DWG-Reactor #<VLR-DWG-Reactor> #<VLR-DWG-Reactor> #<VLR-DWG-Reactor> #<VLR-DWG-Reactor>) (:VLR-Command-Reactor #<VLR-Command-Reactor> #<VLR-Command-Reactor> #<VLR-Command-Reactor> #<VLR-Command-Reactor>) (:VLR-DocManager-Reactor #<VLR-DocManager-Reactor>))
Would there be any harm is removing them all?
Title: Re: Block attribute edit prints entity name on command line
Post by: ChrisCarlson on May 25, 2017, 01:30:21 PM
Any routines autoloading?
Title: Re: Block attribute edit prints entity name on command line
Post by: CHulse on May 25, 2017, 01:32:58 PM
A few - though everyone in the office have the same startup and are not seeing the same behavior.
Title: Re: Block attribute edit prints entity name on command line
Post by: Lee Mac on May 25, 2017, 01:46:45 PM
This may offer some insight:
Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (defun c:checkreactors ( )
  2.     (foreach grp (vlr-reactors)
  3.         (foreach rtr (cdr grp) (print (vlr-data rtr)))
  4.     )
  5.     (princ)
  6. )
Title: Re: Block attribute edit prints entity name on command line
Post by: CHulse on May 25, 2017, 02:04:26 PM
Thanks Lee, that’s interesting. Admittedly, I'm new to reactors.
But - I've removed all and I still get that same behavior. I really thought that would resolve it.
Title: Re: Block attribute edit prints entity name on command line
Post by: CHulse on May 25, 2017, 02:47:39 PM
Turns out it was a bug in one of our company wide custom tools (not mine). Thanks for the help. I just can't believe no one else in the office had noticed it. When I asked, everyone said they hadn't seen it but they must have just not noticed!
Title: Re: Block attribute edit prints entity name on command line
Post by: Bobby C. Jones on May 25, 2017, 04:13:47 PM
Turns out it was a bug in one of our company wide custom tools (not mine). Thanks for the help. I just can't believe no one else in the office had noticed it. When I asked, everyone said they hadn't seen it but they must have just not noticed!

This reminds me of my first CAD job, back in 91ish.  The owner had purchased a 3rd party tool for AutoCAD and every time he executed one of the custom commands it would echo nil to the command line.  The command actually ran, but he thought it hadn't, which caused him turn red and spew all sorts of filth that a young man just entering the professional work force found disturbing and oddly amusing.  Of course the chameleon effect and volcanic spewing only occurred when he noticed this nil on the command line, which didn't happen ever time, but often enough to keep me entertained throughout the day.  I didn't know it at the time, but it was my first lesson in creating a good UX.
Title: Re: Block attribute edit prints entity name on command line
Post by: dgorsman on May 26, 2017, 10:13:46 AM
Turns out it was a bug in one of our company wide custom tools (not mine). Thanks for the help. I just can't believe no one else in the office had noticed it. When I asked, everyone said they hadn't seen it but they must have just not noticed!

Surprisingly a lot of people run AutoCAD with only 2-3 lines of command line history.  When more lines are shown it suddenly becomes obvious AutoCAD is yelling at them to get their attention.   :tickedoff: