TheSwamp
CAD Forums => Vertically Challenged => Land Lubber / Geographically Positioned => Topic started by: ChrisCarlson on November 08, 2016, 02:11:48 PM
-
Is there a non $2,500 USD method for converting or exporting the values from an ESRI shapefile to a CSV format?
-
This?
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autocad-map-3d-forum/export-point-coordinates-as-csv/td-p/3940543
or this?
http://cadtips.cadalyst.com/points/export-point-coordinates
-
Just downloaded a trial of AutoCAD MAP, need to find out what this data actually contains.
-
I've spend some time this week tinkering about with qgis ( http://qgis.org/en/site/ ) to get information out of GDB file package we received. Infraworks was too much of bag of frustration to muddle with for billable work. I'll use the data set this winter to learn and fill in that knowledge hole.
-
If you only need to read the data, you can open the db file in Excel.
-
Unfortunately, I'm pulling the coordinates of points and the attached data, opening the .dbf file only returns the value of the attached data.
Looking like my best bet is to import the SHP file into Google Earth and then export the data as a KML.
-
Hi
There is nothing attached.
I assume you just have AutoCAD and not Civil 3D?
Is it a point shapefile?
Are the coordinates projected or geographic?
If it is a point shapefile, It is easy with QGIS.
1. Load the data in QGIS;
2. Open the field calculator;
3. Create a new field;
4. Under geometry, there are a $X and $Y;
5. You should get the coordinates, in the DBF file.
Attach the data, and I will have a look at it.
-
I was able to import into google earth and then save as a KML file. Now the fun part of handling this large quantity of data, currently attempting to filter through 14.3mil lines of XML...awesome.