TheSwamp

Code Red => .NET => Topic started by: slappy on January 28, 2011, 10:12:06 AM

Title: VS 2010 Express doesn't debug with AutoCAD
Post by: slappy on January 28, 2011, 10:12:06 AM
This worked before, not sure why it doesn't now.

I made the necessary changes to the .vbproj file and it will start AutoCAD, but it will not stop at my breaks, track the code stack, or show me locals.

Here is my .vbproj snippet
Code: [Select]
<PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Debug|AnyCPU' ">
    <DebugSymbols>true</DebugSymbols>
    <DebugType>full</DebugType>
    <DefineDebug>true</DefineDebug>
    <DefineTrace>true</DefineTrace>
    <OutputPath>bin\Debug\</OutputPath>
    <DocumentationFile>ViewportControl64.xml</DocumentationFile>
    <NoWarn>42016,41999,42017,42018,42019,42032,42036,42020,42021,42022,42353,42354,42355</NoWarn>
    <StartAction>Program</StartAction>
    <StartProgram>c:\Program Files\ACA 2010\acad.exe</StartProgram>
  </PropertyGroup>

Any ideas on where to start diagnosising?

Thanks
Title: Re: VS 2010 Express doesn't debug with AutoCAD
Post by: dmaidlow on January 31, 2011, 11:52:15 PM
I encountered this problem tonight.  Take a look at acad.exe.config in your "c:\Program Files\ACA 2010" folder.  In my default install of AutoCAD Map 2011 the following commented config section was right under <configuration>
   <!--
  <startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
    <supportedRuntime version="v4.0"/>
  </startup>
-->

I un-commented that startup tag and next time I started AutoCAD with the debugger break points worked.

More detail can be found here http://thebuildingcoder.typepad.com/blog/2010/04/debugging-with-visual-studio-2010-and-rvtsamples.html
hope that helps.
Title: Re: VS 2010 Express doesn't debug with AutoCAD
Post by: slappy on February 01, 2011, 09:46:15 AM
AWESOME!

Worked like a charm.  Thanks, dmaidlow.