TheSwamp

CAD Forums => CAD General => BricsCAD Users => Topic started by: GDF on April 19, 2018, 08:38:38 AM

Title: Plotting in BricsCAD
Post by: GDF on April 19, 2018, 08:38:38 AM
I get the following to work in AutoCAD but not In BriscCAD...any ideals?

(command ".-plot" "Y" (getvar "ctab") "DWG To PDF.pc3" "Arch full bleed D (36.00 x 24.00 Inches)" "Inches"
    "Landscape" "N" "layout" "Fit" "" "Y" "PM (FULL SIZE).CTB" "Y" "Y" "N" "N" (getvar "ctab") "N" "Y")
Title: Re: Plotting in BricsCAD
Post by: BKT on April 19, 2018, 11:19:39 AM
I'm not on the latest version, but I believe the PDF pc3 file for BricsCAD is called "Print As PDF.pc3" and there may be other differences. In earlier versions I see the ARCH D size labeled "ARCH D (36.00 x 24.00 Inches)" so you might want to go through the printer/plotter settings to verify.
Title: Re: Plotting in BricsCAD
Post by: GDF on April 19, 2018, 12:41:45 PM
Thanks, but I had already tried those options...no luck.
Title: Re: Plotting in BricsCAD
Post by: GDF on April 19, 2018, 01:39:32 PM
Got this to work:

(command ".-plot" "Y" (getvar "ctab") "DWG To PDF.pc3" "Arch D" "Inches" "Landscape" "N" "L" "F" "" "Y" "PM (FULL SIZE).CTB" "Y" "Y" "N" "N" "" "N" "Y")
Title: Re: Plotting in BricsCAD
Post by: GDF on April 19, 2018, 02:10:55 PM
Here is the code:

Code: [Select]
(defun PM:PDF  (LONAME)
  (setvar "ctab" LONAME)
  (if (= (getvar "cvport") 2)(command "pspace"))
  (cond
    ((= "BRICSCAD" (strcase (getvar 'product)))
     (command ".-plot" "Y" LONAME "DWG To PDF.pc3" "Arch D" "I" "L" "N" "L" "F" "" "Y" "PM (FULL SIZE).CTB" "Y" "Y" "N" "N" (strcat (getvar "dwgprefix")(getvar "ctab")) "N" "Y"))
    ((/= "BRICSCAD" (strcase (getvar 'product)))
     (command ".-plot" "Y" LONAME "DWG To PDF.pc3" "Arch full bleed D (36.00 x 24.00 Inches)" "I" "L" "N" "L" "F" "" "Y" "PM (FULL SIZE).CTB" "Y" "Y" "N" "N" LONAME "N" "Y"))) 
  (princ))