Author Topic: RIBBON PROBLEM  (Read 7448 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
RIBBON PROBLEM
« on: October 04, 2013, 03:27:18 PM »
Hi guys,
I'm using autocad 2009, and every time I starts the programm I have to type ribbon to load the ribbon.

How Can I solution this problem without reset my autocad?

Thank in advance.

Best Regards
« Last Edit: October 04, 2013, 04:04:10 PM by FABRICIO28 »

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2013, 04:03:15 PM »
Did you already resave your workspace after enabling the Ribbon?

If so, and you're still having an issue, when I was using 2009 I had to add a '/b' switch to my application icon, which evaluated a Script that reloaded my workspace for me, after everything else loaded.

Sample Script:

Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. workspace
  2. c
  3. <YourWorkspaceNameHere>
  4.  
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2013, 04:13:28 PM »
Hi BlackBox

My workspace is customized, and I don't want to reset the autocad because i it isn't save.

I don't know how to save my currently workspace.
How Can I use your script, BlacKBox?


Thank in advance

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2013, 04:46:12 PM »
The Ribbon is gone
When I open the autocad through file.

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2013, 05:05:14 PM »
Let's backup for a moment....

When you make changes to your user interface (UI) that you want to maintain, save the configuration to a custom workspace... Simply set everything up the way you want it, and use the WORKSPACE Command to save it.



The Script may not be necessary... It was for my situation, as I too had a very dense workspace, filled with lots of now unnecessary clutter from AutoTurn, Raster Design, etc. that even restoring my workspace from AcadDoc.lsp did not work properly, as there were evaluations made after that that would mess up aspects of my workspace... We'll get the that only if necessary.

HTH
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #5 on: October 07, 2013, 09:57:06 AM »
Hi,
I've already saved my currently workspace.

What Am I suppose to do after that?

Thank you
 :-D

dgorsman

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2437
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #6 on: October 07, 2013, 10:06:23 AM »
Are you starting AutoCAD with arguments that specify a different profile and/or workspace?
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.

try {GreatPower;}
   catch (notResponsible)
      {NextTime(PlanAhead);}
   finally
      {MasterBasics;}

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #7 on: October 07, 2013, 10:26:27 AM »
Are you starting AutoCAD with arguments that specify a different profile and/or workspace?

Hi dgorsman,
I'm just opening AutoCAD normally.

thank you
« Last Edit: October 07, 2013, 10:30:27 AM by FABRICIO28 »

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #8 on: October 07, 2013, 01:05:29 PM »
I've already saved my currently workspace.

What Am I suppose to do after that?

If you've saved your workspace, and simply opening AutoCAD (with the same Profile) does not properly restore your workspace, then you might try adding this to your Acad.lsp file:

Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (command "._workspace" "_setcurrent" <YourWorkspaceNameHere>)
  2.  

... Or, if suffering a similar issue as I did using LDC 2009, with a workspace that simply had too much complexity to be properly restored at startup, or via Acad.lsp, I had to append a /b switch to my application icon's target path, which loaded a Script as noted above.

Try the Acad.lsp approach first, and then we'll go from there.
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #9 on: October 07, 2013, 03:04:54 PM »

If you've saved your workspace, and simply opening AutoCAD (with the same Profile) does not properly restore your workspace, then you might try adding this to your Acad.lsp file:

Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (command "._workspace" "_setcurrent" <YourWorkspaceNameHere>)
  2.  



Try the Acad.lsp approach first, and then we'll go from there.

Could you help me add that code in my Acad.lsp file, please?
Where can I find it?

Regards

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #10 on: October 07, 2013, 03:12:20 PM »

If you've saved your workspace, and simply opening AutoCAD (with the same Profile) does not properly restore your workspace, then you might try adding this to your Acad.lsp file:

Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (command "._workspace" "_setcurrent" <YourWorkspaceNameHere>)
  2.  



Try the Acad.lsp approach first, and then we'll go from there.

Could you help me add that code in my Acad.lsp file, please?
Where can I find it?

You may not have one, as it does not ship with AutoCAD OOTB... Acad.lsp is a user-defined file that is loaded automagically once at session start (by default), if saved within your Support File Search Path (SFSP).

Enter this at the command line:

Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (findfile "acad.lsp")

... If a file path is returned, then you'd need write-permission to modify this file. If Nil is returned then you don't have one, and simply need to create one (it's a text file with a .lsp file extension). This file should reside in one of the paths at the top of your SFSP.

HTH
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #11 on: October 07, 2013, 03:19:40 PM »
Quote
If Nil is returned then you don't have one, and simply need to create one (it's a text file with a .lsp file extension).

I did that and return Nil. So I have to create a file .lsp

with this code inside
Code: [Select]
(command "._workspace" "_setcurrent" <DEAP>)
I did exactly as you said. But didn't work.
Maybe the code isn't correct. Could you help me, please?

Thank you
« Last Edit: October 07, 2013, 03:51:11 PM by FABRICIO28 »

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #12 on: October 07, 2013, 03:51:01 PM »
Quote
If Nil is returned then you don't have one, and simply need to create one (it's a text file with a .lsp file extension).

I did that and return Nil. So I have to create a file .lsp

with this code inside
Code: [Select]
(command "._workspace" "_setcurrent" <DEAP>)
And paste Where?


Thank you

Firstly, <DEAP> should be a string... If the < and > characters are actually part of your workspace name, then use:

Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (command "._workspace" "_setcurrent" "<DEAP>")

Second, Acad.lsp should be located at the top of your SFSP... Meaning go into Options dialog and identify the first path in SFSP, and place your Acad.lsp file there (presuming you have write access to that folder). The reason for this is that the FINDFILE Method is used to located Acad.lsp within your SFSP (which includes the Active Document's folder), and by placing this file at the top of your SFSP it is found first (before potential duplicates).

The problem, is that if one is found in the Active Document's folder, it is used instead... Which is exactly how Acad.lsp viruses are able to exploit AutoCAD so easily as I've tried to convey to Autodesk time and time again, but that's another topic.

Give this a try, and let us know how it works for you.

Cheers
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #13 on: October 07, 2013, 04:00:04 PM »
BlackBox
I did exactly you said.
If you don't mind I pasted the AutoCAD error.

Code: [Select]
Enter name of workspace to make current [?] <DEAP>: _circle
Workspace "_circle" does not exist.
; error: Function cancelled
Enter name of workspace to make current [?] <DEAP>: ._workspace
Workspace "._workspace" does not exist.
; error: Function cancelled
Enter name of workspace to make current [?] <DEAP>:

I saved my currently Workspace with DEAP name.

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: RIBBON PROBLEM
« Reply #14 on: October 07, 2013, 04:02:06 PM »
BlackBox
I did exactly you said.
If you don't mind I pasted the AutoCAD error.

Code: [Select]
Enter name of workspace to make current [?] <DEAP>: _circle
Workspace "_circle" does not exist.
; error: Function cancelled
Enter name of workspace to make current [?] <DEAP>: ._workspace
Workspace "._workspace" does not exist.
; error: Function cancelled
Enter name of workspace to make current [?] <DEAP>:

I'm not sure that you did... Where did the _circle input come from?
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."