Welcome,
Guest
. Please
login
or
register
.
1 Hour
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Forever
Login with username, password and session length
News:
Home
Help
Login
Register
TheSwamp
»
CAD Forums
»
Vertically Challenged
»
Land Lubber / Geographically Positioned
»
Topic:
MAPEXPORT not creating PRJ file
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
] |
Go Down
Author
Topic: MAPEXPORT not creating PRJ file (Read 3131 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Matt__W
Seagull
Posts: 12955
I like my water diluted.
MAPEXPORT not creating PRJ file
«
on:
September 01, 2015, 08:15:25 AM »
How can I get a PRJ to be created when I export polylines to SHP format? I'm getting the SHP, DBF, IBX and SHX files but no PRJ.
Logged
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @
http://skyviz.io
Novarese
Guest
Re: MAPEXPORT not creating PRJ file
«
Reply #1 on:
September 02, 2015, 04:50:12 AM »
It doesn't create PRJ, just because either you forgot to set the current CRS (command _ADESETCRDSYS) of the drawing, or you didn't flag the "Convert to" field of the _MAPEXPORT interface.
Logged
Pointdump
Mosquito
Posts: 19
Re: MAPEXPORT not creating PRJ file
«
Reply #2 on:
September 20, 2015, 08:37:48 AM »
M,
If you just need a PRJ, here's a place to get that:
https://www.gisconvert.com/
Dave
Logged
Print
Pages: [
1
] |
Go Up
« previous
next »
TheSwamp
»
CAD Forums
»
Vertically Challenged
»
Land Lubber / Geographically Positioned
»
Topic:
MAPEXPORT not creating PRJ file