Author Topic: MText Editor changes size  (Read 5696 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Slim©

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6566
  • The Dude Abides...
MText Editor changes size
« on: April 29, 2004, 03:38:55 PM »
TheMultiline Text Editor in AutoCAD on my machine does not stay at the last width and height that was used, it shrinks down to the smallest possible size every time I go to edit MText. What could be causing this problem? A coworker of mine does not seem to have this difficulty. I have looked in the HELP for this command and it states that there are no entries for system variables controling the MText Editor. :shock:
I drink beer and I know things....

hyposmurf

  • Guest
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2004, 04:12:49 PM »
Maybe try the MTEXTFIXED system variable
Type: Integer
Saved in: Registry
Initial value: 0

Controls the appearance of the Multiline Text Editor.

0 Displays both the Multiline Text Editor and the text within it at the size and position of the multiline text object in the drawing. Text too large or too small to be edited is displayed at a minimum or maximum size.

1 Displays the Multiline Text Editor at a fixed position and size based on last use, and displays text in the editor at a fixed height.

Slim©

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6566
  • The Dude Abides...
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2004, 05:32:17 PM »
Quote from: hyposmurf
Maybe try the MTEXTFIXED system variable
Type: Integer
Saved in: Registry
Initial value: 0


Is that system variable in ACAD2K2?

When I type in MTEXTFIXED, I get: Unknown command "MTEXTFIXED"
I drink beer and I know things....

hyposmurf

  • Guest
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2004, 05:47:35 PM »
Its not no,its applicable to 2004,didnt know what version you were on.So I guess your back to square one! :roll: I'll have another look laetr and see if I can find anything on it.

Slim©

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6566
  • The Dude Abides...
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2004, 05:59:21 PM »
Thanks for trying. :)
I drink beer and I know things....

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2004, 06:49:16 AM »
The mtext editor dialog size is saved in the registry as part of your profile. If you use a profile argument in your startup it may overwrite the mtext dialog size.

Use this code to see how big the registry reports it should be...
Code: [Select]

Dim WSHShell

Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
curver = WSHShell.RegRead ( "HKLM\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\curver")
locale = WSHShell.RegRead ( "HKLM\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\" & curver & "\curver")
cprofile = WSHShell.RegRead ( "HKCU\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\" & curver & "\" & locale & "\Profiles\")
dwidth = WSHShell.RegRead ( "HKCU\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\" & curver & "\" & locale & "\Profiles\" & cprofile &

"\Dialogs\MtextEditor\Width")
dheight = WSHShell.RegRead ( "HKCU\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\" & curver & "\" & locale & "\Profiles\" & cprofile &

"\Dialogs\MtextEditor\Height")

MsgBox "MText Dialog                                " & vbCr & "Width: = " & dwidth & " pixels" & vbCr & "Height: = " & dheight & " pixels",

vbInformation + vbOKOnly, "MText Dialog Size"


Save the above in a text file with an extension of vbs and just double click on the file. It does not run in AutoCAD
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

hendie

  • Guest
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2004, 07:21:23 AM »
but watch out for word wrap ! there should be 8 lines of text in total

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2004, 07:45:46 AM »
Yep that word wrap will get them every time ...
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

Slim©

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6566
  • The Dude Abides...
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #8 on: April 30, 2004, 10:10:56 AM »
Thanks, Keith

Now I know what size it is, however when I change the size then run the script, I get the size, but the Editor still resets to the smallest settings when I call it up.

How do I get it to stay the size I want it to?
I drink beer and I know things....

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #9 on: April 30, 2004, 10:47:29 AM »
If you are using a profile arg in your shortcut to start AutoCAD then you will likely need to re-export the profile after you resize the dialog.

Try this:
Run the script telling you what size the dialog is...
Open AutoCAD by double clicking on a drawing, not by using the shortcut...
In that drawing, open the mtext editor and resize it to the size you want.
With AutoCAD open run, the script and see if the size has changed. It will probably be the same (provided it is the same profile)
Close AutoCAD, and run the script once more, it should now show the dialog size as being different.

Open AutoCAD once again with a double click on a drawing, not using the shortcut try the mtext editor and report what size it is...

If it is the same as when you re-adjusted it last, the problem lies with a profile that is being loaded at runtime overwriting the registry values. If it back to the small size again, then it might be something else loading at runtime that is updating it.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

Slim©

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6566
  • The Dude Abides...
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #10 on: April 30, 2004, 12:31:59 PM »
Thanks,

I've tried that, however no mater what profile arg I use the same thing happens.
Also, I can use the editor, resize it, exit out of it, then come back in immediately, and it still resizes.  :?

I have also tried to import another arg from a machine that allows me to resize the Editor and keep it that way, this doesn't work either. :(

Oh, well, I'll just keep trying. :D
I drink beer and I know things....

Slim©

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6566
  • The Dude Abides...
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #11 on: June 03, 2004, 11:14:53 AM »
Hey all,

Got it figured out, I use two monitors, if I put my Editor on the main monitor things are okay size changes, etc., if I put it on the secondary monitor, small size. I'll just use it on the main. :)
I drink beer and I know things....

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #12 on: July 06, 2004, 09:43:28 AM »
any body interested about my new free program ??

creating Dtext and Mtext without changing and/or creating Text layer and/or color and without changing also the textsize ??  Auto-calculate the Mview size even tilemode 0 or 1....+ customisable standards via dialog interface...and more....



if any interested....let me know.

;-)
Keep smile...

JohnK

  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10655
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #13 on: July 14, 2004, 12:40:51 PM »
Anyone know if theres a way to Force the color of the editors background?
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)
Member location map - Add yourself

Donate to TheSwamp.org

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
MText Editor changes size
« Reply #14 on: July 14, 2004, 03:00:16 PM »
no you can'T.....but you can specify the editor with MTEXTED

try it ! 8)
Keep smile...