within the GIS Coordinate System (How do you know which one to Select?) I know I would want feet, EPSG?, but other than that I am not sure.
I will start you with this one. The CS (coordinate system) is whatever you plan to do your project in.
For me that would most often Central Zone, US Foot (AZ83-CF). So this setting is or should be project specific.
State plane NOT being an option use WGS84
GEOCRPHICLOCATION Select a point for the location (0.0000, 0.0000, 0.0000) - this prompt is technically murky in what it is asking for.
Short answer....IF you had a survey point at a monument, and that data was selectable from the MAP, or imported via 'from file' option
and you have that known point in your file, click on the known point at this prompt, this should align the imported map information with the data already in your file.
From help file:
Select a point
Specifies the point in model space that corresponds to the geographic location you specify in the dialog box. The command places a zoom invariant indicator known as the geographic marker at the point you specify.