Author Topic: How do I set a variable to "Nothing"  (Read 11167 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: How do I set a variable to "Nothing"
« Reply #30 on: April 19, 2006, 09:23:37 AM »
Looking at this:
Code: [Select]
(setq ConNames (strcat (apply 'strcat ConList) "_")) ;to be stored for the StrPath function
Should it be this?
Code: [Select]
(setq ConNames (apply 'strcat (mapcar '(lambda (x) (strcat x "_" ))ConList)))
not sure what result you are looking for.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: How do I set a variable to "Nothing"
« Reply #31 on: April 19, 2006, 09:27:54 AM »
Hey it works.

Because it's in the wrong place. :-)

 :-D OH the program was jumping off the side of Ship. It reminds me when I was navy shipwelder and they sent a bunch of us to a introduction class on computers.  They explained to us in "welders terms" of how a computer thinks, "be careful of what instructions you give to a computer or it will jump ship".  :-)
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: How do I set a variable to "Nothing"
« Reply #32 on: April 19, 2006, 09:40:22 AM »
Code: [Select]
(mapcar '(lambda (x) (strcat x "_" ))ConList)))
Exposing me to that Greek stuff again aren't you? :-)


This is giving me what I need "now".  I need to place a  separator between CONNAMES and the OLDNAME.  However by doing this way, will it give me problems done the road?  I don't know.  Will it? 
Code: [Select]
(setq ConNames (strcat (apply 'strcat ConList) "_")) ;to be stored for the StrPath functionCONLIST = ("BSE" "BEI")
CONNAMES = "BSEBEI_"
OLDNAME = "Floor-Base.dwg"
DCL_ID = 10
NEWFILE = "M:\\.......\\Transfer-Outgoing\\04-19-06_BSEBEI_Floor-Base.dwg"
Code: [Select]
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: How do I set a variable to "Nothing"
« Reply #33 on: April 19, 2006, 11:42:24 AM »
If the resulting file name is what you want then it looks fine to me. :-)
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.