Author Topic: ObjectDBX Plotting  (Read 4195 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2072
ObjectDBX Plotting
« on: February 25, 2006, 07:34:13 PM »
ObjectDBX Plotting. So why can't this be done? If not I wish Autodesk had a way to do it.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: ObjectDBX Plotting
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2006, 07:43:49 PM »
Any particular reason why you want to use DBX for Plotting Gary ?
kdub in one timeline.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

--> Donate to theSwamp<-

whdjr

  • Guest
Re: ObjectDBX Plotting
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2006, 02:58:05 PM »
Gary,

What I was told from someone (I think it was on the AUGI Lisp Guild) a while back was the only way to use ObjectDBX to plot is to have a Liscenced version of ObjectDBX, not what we use it our Acad versions.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2072
Re: ObjectDBX Plotting
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2006, 10:52:25 AM »
Just looking for a faster way to plot. We are using Acroplot for plotting and it runs from a script. Sets sdi to 1 a it is slooooooow.
From what I have seen from playing with objectdbx, its faaaaaaaaaaast.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10400
Re: ObjectDBX Plotting
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2006, 11:20:04 AM »
Not sure if this will help you speed things up but there was a feature of PlotTabs where you can call it without the dialog box.
http://www.theswamp.org/forum/index.php?topic=1916.msg37939#msg37939

There were many changes to the routine and this feature may not be up to date with all the options.
i have not tested after the many updates to the routine as no one seemed to use that feature.
It's intent was to be able to call PlotTabs from a script or other lisp routine.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2072
Re: ObjectDBX Plotting
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2006, 11:52:38 AM »
Allen

Thanks for the heads up. I will check into it.

I am just supprised that AutoCAD does not have a builtin objectdbx plotting.
I want to plot fast, without the need to open up each drawing. We only use
one layout per drawing.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Crank

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1497
Re: ObjectDBX Plotting
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2006, 02:06:11 PM »
Isn't 'background plotting' using objectdbx?
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection

whdjr

  • Guest
Re: ObjectDBX Plotting
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2006, 02:43:27 PM »
Gary,

Have you tried using the publish command?  Ya know..."just set it and forget it"... :-)

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2072
Re: ObjectDBX Plotting
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2006, 03:29:38 PM »
I'm going to have to get back to you on the publish command. I think we always want the output to be in a pdf file.

No one here in our office has used publish.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

whdjr

  • Guest
Re: ObjectDBX Plotting
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2006, 03:39:24 PM »
Gary,

If you have a PDF driver installed you can then make you a .pc3 file for AutoCad to use and therefore you can publish to it.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2072
Re: ObjectDBX Plotting
« Reply #10 on: February 27, 2006, 05:13:44 PM »
Thanks

I will look into this. I am not the plotting guy in our office. I will get him to test out all of the tips.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64