Author Topic: 'start_list' not working...Please help!  (Read 11250 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #45 on: November 09, 2005, 10:04:49 AM »
Good idea Jeff.
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #46 on: November 09, 2005, 10:09:31 AM »
So what is it telling you.

<sorry to repeat myself but> On face value it suggests rather strongly that start_list etc. has been redefined.
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

whdjr

  • Guest
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #47 on: November 09, 2005, 10:18:10 AM »
Will,
Exit Acad,
Edit your Acad2006.lsp file (I know, you are not supposed to but this is temporary) by adding
(setq myuntouchablesubr start_list)
as the very first line;
start acad;
once in the drawing, type (setq start_list myuntouchablesubr)
now trying loading & running your lisp....if it now works then you know for sure that start_list is getting redefined somewhere.

make sure to remove that 1 line from the acad2006.lsp file
Good Luck


Nothing doing...It still doesn't load.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #48 on: November 09, 2005, 10:25:00 AM »
Will, I'm on my way to bed, so probably wont see the end of this.

Have you done a system Search for ANY file that has start_list in it.
 .. and do any of these have a recent date stamp.

Think about the usual suspects.
Have you installed any new software recently
Have you run any new ....
Is there a practical joker in your office.
Are there any budding programmers in your office.




kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

whdjr

  • Guest
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #49 on: November 09, 2005, 10:27:05 AM »
This may shed more light on the subject or it may just confuse it even more, but all this time I have been stepping thru the code in the VLIDE like I always do when testing.  Well after I tried this last option from Jeff I changed it back and then reopened the dwg.  Without opening the VLIDE I loaded the code and proceeded to run it.  It worked.  It brought up MP's alert box and then it populated my dialog box.  After this I open the VLIDE and proceeded to step thru the code as always and it nil'd out at the start_list function as before.

So what does that tell us?  anything?

LE

  • Guest
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #50 on: November 09, 2005, 10:33:58 AM »
Have not done nothing on DCL for quite a while....

Code: [Select]
(start_list "atts" 3 0)

Can you do that... and what happens?

whdjr

  • Guest
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #51 on: November 09, 2005, 10:39:34 AM »
3 and 0 are the optional defaults so it really doesn't help to put them.  With them in it works without stepping thru the vlide but not if you step thru it.

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #52 on: November 09, 2005, 10:41:35 AM »
W.A.G. ==> Are there any weird *ssed ASCII codes in your source code, like 160?
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4094
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #53 on: November 09, 2005, 10:42:14 AM »
Well, I'm plum out of ideas, unless you wanna send me your 'puter  :| :evil:

Just saw your latest post.....I know what MP's going to say, something that includes the words "never" & "vlide" :-P

What's it tell us? Don't do that! Although I just stepped through it just fine......

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #54 on: November 09, 2005, 10:45:16 AM »
Just saw your latest post.....I know what MP's going to say, something that includes the words "never" & "vlide" :-P

I'd never say that -- to each his own, and whatever makes you productive.

Back on track: I'm baffled by this problem -- it works, it doesn't work. In 16+ years pounding lisp I've never encountered that.
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

whdjr

  • Guest
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #55 on: November 09, 2005, 10:47:12 AM »
Ok if I put a breakpoint anywhere in this 'and' portion of the code it returns a nil and the program stops.  If it is after the 'and' portion everything continues fine.
Code: [Select]
    (and (setq id (load_dcl "att"))
(start_list "atts")
(mapcar 'add_list lst)
(not (end_list))
(action_tile "cancel" "(done_dialog 0)")
(action_tile
   "update"
   (strcat
     "(setq selection (get_tile \"atts\"))"
     "(setq eb1 (atoi (get_tile \"eb1\")))(done_dialog 1)"
   )
)
(action_tile
   "apply"
   "(done_dialog 2)"
)
(action_tile "atts" "(on_list_pick)")
(not (mode_tile "update" 1))
(not (mode_tile "apply" 1))
(start_dialog)
(not (unload_dialog id))
    )

Chuck Gabriel

  • Guest
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #56 on: November 09, 2005, 01:28:53 PM »
Do you have access to another machine to try the code on?  If it works on another machine with the same version of AutoCAD, I'd say it's time to reinstall (or at least repair install) AutoCAD.