Author Topic: 'start_list' not working...Please help!  (Read 11163 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4087
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #30 on: November 08, 2005, 07:00:36 PM »
Quote from: MP
<violently shakes Jeff_M>
Oh, yeah  :oops:

* Jeff_M goes back to lurking
« Last Edit: November 08, 2005, 07:03:57 PM by Jeff_M »

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #31 on: November 08, 2005, 07:05:57 PM »
We're all doing a million things besides trying to help out our friends on this board Jeff, so I wouldn't sweat some minuscule little detail when you've helped out so many folks in so many BIG ways. This doesn't even count as an insect, so put you happy mug back on and de-lurk please.

:)

Edit: Hey, there was no shakin' going on!
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4087
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #32 on: November 08, 2005, 07:07:57 PM »
Wait a minute......
Code: [Select]
(defun start_list () (princ))
START_LIST
_$ (type start_list)
USUBR  ;;<<<<<<not the same as SUBR!

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #33 on: November 08, 2005, 07:10:11 PM »
What AutoCAD version Jeff? I copied mine right from the AutoCAD 2004 text screen (albeit cleaned out the command crud).
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4087
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #34 on: November 08, 2005, 07:15:43 PM »
This was from the VLIDE in 2002.....going to test in 2006 now

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #35 on: November 08, 2005, 07:16:37 PM »
VLIDE? What's that?

 :lmao:
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #36 on: November 08, 2005, 07:23:18 PM »
Hi Guys,
Jeff,
From the VLIDE,
Tools -> Environment Options -> General Options ->
What is the SETQ to Protected symbols toggle setting.
I have Prompt to enter Break Loop set and the re-assignment spits the Dummy.

kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4087
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #37 on: November 08, 2005, 07:35:53 PM »
It's what allows things to get redefined, evidently. Testing in 2006, performing the steps exactly the same, first in the command window then in the VLIDE, restarting Acad bewteen tests......
The first method returns this:
Command: (defun start_list () (princ "It's been redefined...")(princ))
START_LIST
Command: (type start_list)
SUBR
Command: (start_list)
It's been redefined...

The second returns this:
_$ (type start_list)
SUBR
_$ start_list
#<SUBR @0d2ef8f8 START_LIST>
_$ (defun start_list () (princ))
START_LIST
_$ (type start_list)
USUBR
_$ start_list
#<USUBR @127557bc START_LIST>

One more little quirk that makes you go "Huh?"

Kerry, I've tried it set to all but the Error setting.....all give the same result for me

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #38 on: November 08, 2005, 09:41:15 PM »
2006, command line only --

Command: (type start_list)
SUBR

Command: (defun start_list () (princ))
START_LIST

Command: (type start_list)
SUBR


re: What is the VLIDE ... I only use it for compiling, I never code in it; never.

Catch ya later guys.
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4087
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #39 on: November 08, 2005, 10:04:12 PM »
From the Lisp help file:
Quote
SUBR Internal AutoLISP functions or functions loaded from compiled (FAS or VLX) files.
Functions in LISP source files loaded from the AutoCAD Command prompt may also appear as SUBR.
SYM Symbols
VARIANT Variant
USUBR User-defined functions loaded from LISP source files
So it appears that it matters HOW the lisp is loaded as to whether it is a SUBR or USUBR.......

I give up for tonight

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #40 on: November 09, 2005, 08:29:21 AM »
What's the good word this morning Will?
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

whdjr

  • Guest
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #41 on: November 09, 2005, 08:31:20 AM »
Well guys I'm back and so is my problem.  It did not go away last night while I was sleeping. :-(

I tried to follow what you guys were saying about testing functions to see if they have been redefined and I tested start_list, add_list, and end_list and they all returned SUBR.

Code: [Select]
(type start_list)
SUBR

(type add_list)
SUBR

(type end_list)
SUBR

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #42 on: November 09, 2005, 08:35:08 AM »
Sadly this doesn't tell us much.

As for redefining said functions, don't just look for defun statements, but also setq and set statements that may have over written those functions.

To me it's very telling that "start_list suddenly stopped working".
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

whdjr

  • Guest
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #43 on: November 09, 2005, 09:14:51 AM »
To me it's very telling that "start_list suddenly stopped working".

So what is it telling you.  I have searched thru every file I changed within the last week and I can't find a function anywhere that has been redefined.

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4087
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: 'start_list' not working...Please help!
« Reply #44 on: November 09, 2005, 09:51:43 AM »
Will,
Exit Acad,
Edit your Acad2006.lsp file (I know, you are not supposed to but this is temporary) by adding
(setq myuntouchablesubr start_list)
as the very first line;
start acad;
once in the drawing, type (setq start_list myuntouchablesubr)
now trying loading & running your lisp....if it now works then you know for sure that start_list is getting redefined somewhere.

make sure to remove that 1 line from the acad2006.lsp file
Good Luck