Author Topic: Do anyof you have Microstation?  (Read 3937 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

John Kaul (Se7en)

  • Administrator
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 9282
Do anyof you have Microstation?
« on: January 28, 2004, 10:37:08 AM »
I finished my lil txt editor for Microstation. ...Want it?
“Common sense is not so common.” ~Voltaire

--> Donate to TheSwamp.org <--

Craig

  • Guest
Do anyof you have Microstation?
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2004, 10:52:56 AM »
I see you're not being overwhelmed with replies  :)
I have Mickeystation but never use it. We have it just to convert DGN's we get from certain clients. I'd take you up on your offer but I'd probably never use it. :oops:  Sorry :cry:

John Kaul (Se7en)

  • Administrator
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 9282
Do anyof you have Microstation?
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2004, 10:55:01 AM »
lol. yeah, i didnt think i would get many bites on this.
“Common sense is not so common.” ~Voltaire

--> Donate to TheSwamp.org <--

Craig

  • Guest
Do anyof you have Microstation?
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2004, 11:03:57 AM »
Well, It was nice of you to offer to the Swamp minions

John Kaul (Se7en)

  • Administrator
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 9282
Do anyof you have Microstation?
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2004, 11:07:44 AM »
Oh i had to at least offer it. (It works better then i ever thought it would. ...I cant believe i wrote it?! lmao!)
“Common sense is not so common.” ~Voltaire

--> Donate to TheSwamp.org <--

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7058
Do anyof you have Microstation?
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2004, 03:35:28 PM »
Se7en,

What exactly does it do? I would like check it out (since you are a former CAD user).......it must make that program easier to use.

Ron

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2020

Custom Build PC

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16727
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Do anyof you have Microstation?
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2004, 03:44:18 PM »
Se7en, what is it written in? Did you ever figure out the type library thing yet?
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

John Kaul (Se7en)

  • Administrator
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 9282
Do anyof you have Microstation?
« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2004, 04:35:18 PM »
Easier to use?! ...HA! No, its real cool for like schedules and stuff.

Its writen in VBA. Yeah, i think its in that EXE but i dont really want to email that out cause the Tech dept watches the new people here i guess.
“Common sense is not so common.” ~Voltaire

--> Donate to TheSwamp.org <--

John Kaul (Se7en)

  • Administrator
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 9282
Do anyof you have Microstation?
« Reply #8 on: January 28, 2004, 04:39:11 PM »
Get the archive here.

I hope that worked.
“Common sense is not so common.” ~Voltaire

--> Donate to TheSwamp.org <--

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7058
Do anyof you have Microstation?
« Reply #9 on: January 28, 2004, 05:44:40 PM »
It worked.....thanks Se7en.

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2020

Custom Build PC

John Kaul (Se7en)

  • Administrator
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 9282
Do anyof you have Microstation?
« Reply #10 on: January 28, 2004, 07:47:45 PM »
Good. Let me know how it works for ya.
“Common sense is not so common.” ~Voltaire

--> Donate to TheSwamp.org <--