Author Topic: Back to the basics  (Read 14832 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rugaroo

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 378
  • The Other CAD Guy
Back to the basics
« on: January 26, 2004, 12:46:34 PM »
Hey is there a way that i can completely restore all of 2000i's commands back to the orig config?
LDD06-09 | C3D 04-19 | Infraworks 360 | VS2012-VS2017

t-bear

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2004, 12:54:53 PM »
You mean like re-load the program?  That should do it!

daron

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2004, 12:57:27 PM »
Don't load any lisps that undefine commands?

rugaroo

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 378
  • The Other CAD Guy
Back to the basics
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2004, 12:57:50 PM »
yeah that is the only thing i didnt want to do. :(
LDD06-09 | C3D 04-19 | Infraworks 360 | VS2012-VS2017

deegeecees

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2004, 01:08:21 PM »
Are you using AutoCAD straight out of the box, or is there some customization from someone?

rugaroo

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 378
  • The Other CAD Guy
Back to the basics
« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2004, 01:10:00 PM »
dgc - Just started the new job today and the machine that I am on belonged to someone else...the only thing is I cant do anything hardly without it doing something else :(
LDD06-09 | C3D 04-19 | Infraworks 360 | VS2012-VS2017

daron

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #6 on: January 26, 2004, 01:13:30 PM »
Ah, so far the grass is not greener on the other side, but I'm sure it will be. Check your pgp files and search all loaded lisp files for the word undefine.

deegeecees

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2004, 01:15:15 PM »
Check the acad2000doc.lsp for added entries/undefines. If there's nothing there, check the acad.pgp file.

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Back to the basics
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2004, 01:54:00 PM »
Check this out.
http://www.niveksdomain.com/lisp/atoms15.zip

it will show you many things that are running inside ACAD.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

t-bear

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2004, 02:11:11 PM »
You didn't bring your profile, pgp etc with you?  I've been carryin' mine from job to job since dirt was invented.....

daron

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #10 on: January 26, 2004, 02:32:53 PM »
Live and learn.

rugaroo

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 378
  • The Other CAD Guy
Back to the basics
« Reply #11 on: January 26, 2004, 02:51:50 PM »
The only reason I don't have the profile is it is the first day...They told me all paper work, and no work...guess they were wrong!!! :( All well. The Acad200Doc.lsp is cluttered to all possible extents..Cna't I just wipe it clean?Well tomorrow I will have the profile :)
LDD06-09 | C3D 04-19 | Infraworks 360 | VS2012-VS2017

t-bear

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #12 on: January 26, 2004, 04:44:42 PM »
If it were me, I'd reinstall then load my personal stuff.  No chance of carry-overs that way.  There may be an easier way but that would sure be the cleanest! :lol:
So.....how's the new job?  Like you'd know after one day, though there have been jobs i dreaded after the first HOUR.....  :cry:

hyposmurf

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #13 on: January 26, 2004, 05:45:45 PM »
Other than loading your profile do any of you actually have a written list of all the lisps,menus,system variables and tweaks youve carried out?I started making one and will hopefully use it if I ever have to start work on another workstation,just as a back up,I'd never remember all things Ive done. :)

daron

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #14 on: January 26, 2004, 05:48:19 PM »
I got me one of them removable usb hard drive keychains that have my files on it. If I have to go to another station, I just plug that little baby in and I'm ready to go in minutes.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Back to the basics
« Reply #15 on: January 26, 2004, 06:07:05 PM »
Daron, that is a neat idea, I might have to get me one of those ...
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

Dent Cermak

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #16 on: January 26, 2004, 06:41:24 PM »
They are real cheap at WallyWorld. (WalMart to the adults out there.)

rugaroo

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 378
  • The Other CAD Guy
Back to the basics
« Reply #17 on: January 26, 2004, 07:38:19 PM »
Lol...Dent, Dent, Dent....Well, as the day nears it end, I must say, this is the first job where I have truly been happy with the way things are run and whatnot. I am seeing if I can get a clean re-install cause the guy who was here messed everything up... I can't even use CTRL-S to save??? hmmm...allwell off to a clean start i guess.
LDD06-09 | C3D 04-19 | Infraworks 360 | VS2012-VS2017

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Back to the basics
« Reply #18 on: January 26, 2004, 08:16:26 PM »
Well rug, you might try checking the menus as well. The menu accellerators can be changed so that things like [CTRL]+S and [CTRL]+C are reprogrammed to other things.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

t-bear

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #19 on: January 26, 2004, 09:28:31 PM »
Good reason for a clean install....might actually be quicker than chasing down everything the LAST clown screwed up.
As for my profile etc...I burn everything to a CD periodically.  Came in handy 'bout the first of the year...'puter went *poof* ....HD burn-out.  Did an install on the new HD and plastered my goodies back....was up and stumblin' in less than an hour.

Trev

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #20 on: January 27, 2004, 07:52:33 AM »
One easy way Rug is to create a new profile
with only the autocad folders in the support file search path. Search for an acad.lsp file if there is one and it is in the acad folders just rename it or move it to a temp folder.
If the Acad2000Doc.lsp has more than standard stuff  hmmm you will need to deciphere what you need and rem out the rest. Don't remove it as there is stuff that acad requires.

Personally I'd go the reinstallation, after all it only takes 10mins now days, most of the time after install is setting up your preferences etc.

I have all my programs on CD so if I go to a job & use their PC I just install my program and I'm done
sets a profile and all. ALthough I need to update it as I've made few mods since that CD was made.

daron

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #21 on: January 27, 2004, 09:37:18 AM »
Get a usb drive. Better, smaller and faster than a cd. Just don't edit directly to it.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Back to the basics
« Reply #22 on: January 27, 2004, 10:09:34 AM »
That is my next purchase...unless I decide to get that new 27" AOC monitor ..
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #23 on: January 27, 2004, 10:15:08 AM »
yeah daron is right i have a usb too and do all my tweaking at home then bring it into work and load everything. it might be a good idea just to save a copy onto your hard drive at home if you have the luxury. here at work i've been creating a readme for all the lisps i have and have created a toolbar with most of them in it which i'm slowly distributing to others. good luck rug...

hyposmurf

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #24 on: January 27, 2004, 02:41:04 PM »
Quote from: Daron
Get a usb drive. Better, smaller and faster than a cd. Just don't edit directly to it.

How big is your Zip drive Daron?Is it just for transfering drawings back and forth and aslo keeping all your CAD customised files on?You could almost fit your home CAD program up on it.Transfering it back and forth,not sure how the liscensing would work on that though. :)

daron

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #25 on: January 27, 2004, 03:33:54 PM »
It's not a zip drive. It's a removable file storage. I know I said hard drive previously, but file storage sounds better. Difference? no compreesion, unless you put it in a zip file. Also, no cumbersome software or hardware, like zip drives. With WinXP the software loads itself, otherwise you get a small disk with it. Size wise, I assume you could get just about any size. Mine was given to me at Autodesk University. It's 64MB. I wouldn't want to put AutoCAD on it, but I don't think it would have any licensing issues as long as you don't let other users use it while you're using it.

hyposmurf

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #26 on: January 27, 2004, 04:34:46 PM »
Something I need to do really is buy an external drive.The amount of wasted time I spend emailing drawings back and forth through Hotmail.Zipping them unzipping them and the file limits of 2mb in Hotmail :evil: .Would be dam handy if I want to get ahead of some work and bring it home. :)

daron

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #27 on: January 27, 2004, 04:53:56 PM »
When I first saw them, I thought, what a waste of material. A cd could hold more. When I got one, I realized the benefit to them.

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Back to the basics
« Reply #28 on: January 27, 2004, 05:28:14 PM »
Quote from: hyposmurf
Something I need to do really is buy an external drive.The amount of wasted time I spend emailing drawings back and forth through Hotmail.Zipping them unzipping them and the file limits of 2mb in Hotmail :evil: .Would be dam handy if I want to get ahead of some work and bring it home. :)

Well you could use the lilly.pond, at least that would cut down on the 2MB limit.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

hyposmurf

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #29 on: January 27, 2004, 05:38:44 PM »
Not a bad idea.Want to stay a bit annonymous though.People at work use my PC and my boss monitors my internet use,so dont want to really be posting company stuff on the net without the OK.May use it for other less identifiable things such as lisps I have etc.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Back to the basics
« Reply #30 on: January 27, 2004, 11:50:33 PM »
There ya go .. using that noggin for something besides a hatrack...
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

rugaroo

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 378
  • The Other CAD Guy
Back to the basics
« Reply #31 on: January 29, 2004, 11:32:26 AM »
OK...I got most of the software fixed...the it dude wont be in for a week or two. What all would be in the acad2000doc.lsp, and the basic stuff. there are a lot of remotely linked programs that are no longer present, and are unable to be removed from the 'so called alias list'.

Any help is greatful.

R :(
LDD06-09 | C3D 04-19 | Infraworks 360 | VS2012-VS2017

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Back to the basics
« Reply #32 on: January 29, 2004, 12:37:31 PM »
The new company won't let you (re)install your own software? Is "the it dude" the only one that can do that.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

MGEE

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #33 on: January 29, 2004, 12:55:25 PM »
Hey guys'
Running acad 2002 w add on Cadpipe.
I just got into a mess w/ my menu stuff! I created a separate menu that has all my Customized stuff. I can load that O.K. but everytime I get the whole deal setup how I like it, there ain't no save button in the Profiles area???
Also my Cadpipe menu stuff took a hike? When I load it, It's cadpipe/par.
Is that for Parcial?
How do I get the settings to stick?
One guy told me to save the MNS to a MNU.
Help !!
I'm getting one of those USB deals too!! What about the Search path's though? isn't the USB a drive letter? Or do you just dump it to your hard drive.
Thanks
MGEE

hyposmurf

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #34 on: January 29, 2004, 12:58:37 PM »
CADPIPE whats it like I've seen it at a slaes stand,but never used it.I'm in the Building sevrices sector and that would be one usefull bit of software for pipework.

MGEE

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #35 on: January 29, 2004, 01:05:06 PM »
Yes it is a sweet package. Quite automated and customizable.
Anyway, Help?

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Back to the basics
« Reply #36 on: January 29, 2004, 01:06:09 PM »
>What about the Search path's though? isn't the USB a drive letter?
It should be yes. It should also be fast enough for menus.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Back to the basics
« Reply #37 on: January 29, 2004, 01:08:21 PM »
>One guy told me to save the MNS to a MNU.
I wouldn't do that just yet.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

deegeecees

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #38 on: January 29, 2004, 01:46:59 PM »
McGee: Is there an "EXPORT" button in the "PROFILES" section?

If "YES": "EXPORT" to a directory you can live with.

If "NO": Contact AutoDesk, and ask them why they sold this tripe your using.

deegeecees

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #39 on: January 29, 2004, 01:49:59 PM »
The next thing to check is any scripts or command line parameters used. Those'll bug ya every time you launch AutoCAD.

deegeecees

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #40 on: January 29, 2004, 01:54:22 PM »
By the way, thats a petty sweet machine yer runnin there. I bet you could do 0-60 in 2 ms flat. Wanna race?  :D

MGEE

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #41 on: January 29, 2004, 02:35:43 PM »
Yeah as soon as I get this thing firing on all cylinders**

rugaroo

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 378
  • The Other CAD Guy
Back to the basics
« Reply #42 on: January 29, 2004, 02:36:45 PM »
The only reason that they won't let me do it, is that te it guy has all of our software. the company just moved into a new office, and they are still working out bugs here and there. As soon as the it guy gets here though, I will be able to have him do it or even my self, but the scripts and files that are still on the machine are killing me here :(
LDD06-09 | C3D 04-19 | Infraworks 360 | VS2012-VS2017

pmvliet

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #43 on: January 29, 2004, 06:34:26 PM »
I have a compact flash reader that is usb. Picked it up for $15
and I bought a 256MB compact flash card fro $55. $70 I have a floppy
that can handle 256MB of data. it is really sweet and I don't have to email files either... Oh the card also works in my digital camera so it is sual purpose when needed.

pieter

Millwork Maker

  • Guest
Back to the basics
« Reply #44 on: January 29, 2004, 07:11:03 PM »
I got myself a teeny tiny 'Pocketec' 20G USB hard drive a while back. Cost me about $250Can. I use it when I need portability between computers. Also usefull for storing MP3's when I'm cadding at the office. Helps me shut out all the nonsense. About 5" x 3" x 1/2".