Author Topic: Offset layer current  (Read 2738 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DanB

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 367
Offset layer current
« on: November 11, 2021, 09:27:55 AM »
My preference is the offset command defaults to using the current layer. Is there a variable I can set for this? I don't want to lose the function of being able to change from current/source, just want current to be my goto.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Offset layer current
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2021, 01:08:46 PM »
Some options for you.-------------   Offset  -----------------
Advanced Offset to both side by VVA <Vladimir Azarko>
Offset selected object to both side and change (optional) layer of new object to current
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=23069.0
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=30650.0  Dynamic Offset by LeeMac
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=39645.msg449444#msg449444
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=32743.0 VLA-Offset using Point Selection
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=24688.0 Staggered Multiple Offset by RonJonp
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=6209.0 Here is a nice example of Offset by Jürg Menzi
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=23921.0 Offset direction discussion
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=21933.msg266096#msg266096 Offset Segments by Gile
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=27636.0  Array

http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=32789.0  Copy along a curve AJ
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=32789.msg400746#msg400746 Copy along a curve T Willey
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=32789.msg400494#msg400494  ContinuousCopy AJ
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=34792.0  SpaceAlongCurve  LeeMac

http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=50343.msg554674#msg554674
http://bit.ly/1H6qnHT    Offset Polyline Between Two Points
http://bit.ly/16HhIyM    Offset Polyline Section
http://bit.ly/1fDRDm9    Offset & Hatch
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Offset layer current
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2021, 01:10:01 PM »
Here is an old one that deals with the layer:
Code: [Select]
;;=============================================================
;;     OffSet_CMD.lsp by Charles Alan Butler
;;            Copyright 2004-2011
;;   by Precision Drafting & Design All Rights Reserved.
;;   Contact at TheSwamp.org
;;
;;      Version 1.0   July 29,2004
;;      Version 1.1   July 30,2004
;;      Version 1.2   April 10,2008
;;      Version 1.4   June 28, 2011 added pickfirst code
;;      Version 1.5bata  Oct 5, 2011 command line entry options
;;
;;   This is a replacement of the Offset command
;;   'ofs' offsets to the objects layer
;;   option to place the new object on current layer
;;   osmode is forced on for the distance pick and
;;   turned off for the side pick
;;
;;   Thanks to sinc -richards.64879 for the "Through" coding
;;   I blended that idea with my old offset routine
;;=============================================================


(defun c:ofs () (ofs nil nil))  ; normal offset
(defun c:ol () (ofs t nil))  ; OL - offset to current layer
(defun c:oe () (ofs nil t))  ; OE - offset and erase source

I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

DanB

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 367
Re: Offset layer current
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2021, 11:11:28 AM »
Ok thanks for the links. Was hoping for a more simplistic approach via variables or what not. I don't think that's an option though.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7527
Re: Offset layer current
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2021, 11:55:04 AM »
Ok thanks for the links. Was hoping for a more simplistic approach via variables or what not. I don't think that's an option though.
I don't know of a variable but this will set it for you: (command "_.offset" "_layer" "_current" nil)

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC