Author Topic: hatch buttons  (Read 5892 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
hatch buttons
« on: January 12, 2004, 02:09:28 PM »
hey guys in my profession which is metal fabrication we typically use just a few hatches. how would i make a custom button for doing say a hatch using the ansi 32 pattern? thanks

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
hatch buttons
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2004, 02:16:53 PM »
i was thinking something like a button that would change hpname to ansi 32 then start hatch command just not sure how to type this in button form?

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
hatch buttons
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2004, 02:19:28 PM »
Use this type of setting in your button macro.
You won't get a dialog (or shouldn't)

Replace SCALE with the scale of the hatch
Replace ANGLE with your required angle
You could also replace ANSI32 with the hatch pattern you want to use.

Code: [Select]

^C^CHATCH ANSI32 SCALE ANGLE
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
hatch buttons
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2004, 03:02:22 PM »
hey keith thanks for the reply. i was messing around with it before i saw your reply and got this much. it's working all except i would like it to be non associative but can't seem to get that to work. what am i doing wrong? here's what my button looks like

^C^Chpname;ansi32;hpscale;.25;hpang;90;pickstyle;0;bhatch

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
hatch buttons
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2004, 03:11:12 PM »
You are using the BHatch command and as such the associative ALWAYS defaults On, I have yet to find a way to fix that. If I do find one, I will let you know.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

daron

  • Guest
hatch buttons
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2004, 03:13:06 PM »
You set that in the hatch command. Otherwise, you reprogram the hatch command or invest in 2004.

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
hatch buttons
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2004, 03:14:53 PM »
yeah that's what i thought. i tried to use hatch but then i have to enter enter enter to except the settings. i would also like to have it set the layer hatch as the current layer. i'm trying to use clay;hatch but it's not working. any thoughts?

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
hatch buttons
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2004, 03:24:16 PM »
(setvar clayer "hatch")
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
hatch buttons
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2004, 04:04:39 PM »
ok got that but uh hum i bet you can guess my next question. if the drawing doesn't contain a layer by that name how do i create one then make it current? i was thinking there was a way to do this just can't recall what it's called. heeeelp

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
hatch buttons
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2004, 04:06:47 PM »
(command "-layer" "n" "newlayer" "c" "newlayercolor" "s" "newlayer" "")

There are other ways but this is the most straightforward  (I think)
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
hatch buttons
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2004, 04:32:59 PM »
keith
here's what i have in my button now:

^C^C(command "-layer" "n" "hatch" "c" "newlayercolor" "9" ) ^M;setvar clayer "hatch";bhatch;hpname;DOLMIT;hpscale;6;hpang;90;


and here's what i get at the command line, what am i doing wrong?

Command: (command "-layer" "n" "hatch" "c" "newlayercolor" "9" ) -layer
Current layer:  "Z-ANNO-DIMS"
Enter an option
[?/Make/Set/New/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/Plot/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock/stAte]:
n
Enter name list for new layer(s): hatch Enter an option
[?/Make/Set/New/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/Plot/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock/stAte]:
c
Enter color name or number (1-255): newlayercolor
A color number or standard color name is required.
; error: Function cancelled
Enter color name or number (1-255):

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
hatch buttons
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2004, 04:44:52 PM »
^C^C(command "-layer" "n" "hatch" "c" "9" "hatch" "" ) ^M;setvar clayer "hatch";bhatch;hpname;DOLMIT;hpscale;6;hpang;90;
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
hatch buttons
« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2004, 05:24:46 PM »
ok keith i think i pretty much got it goin. still tryin to iron out bugs and learn this stuff on my own. i'll try it tomorrow and post what works for me. thanks again

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
hatch buttons
« Reply #13 on: January 12, 2004, 07:32:35 PM »
No prob..
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
hatch buttons
« Reply #14 on: January 13, 2004, 09:49:52 AM »
ok here's what worked for me keith. i created buttons for steel wood and glass with various scales then put each type in custom flyouts sweeeet.

^C^C(command "-layer" "n" "hatch" "c" "9" "hatch" ) ;setvar clayer "hatch";hpname;STEEL;hpscale;.0625;bhatch