Author Topic: Change input language to English if any other language  (Read 2812 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1420
Change input language to English if any other language
« on: September 21, 2021, 08:25:35 PM »
Hi All

My native language is not English, So is there a way to switch input language to English when switch to AutoCAD?

Thanks

Edit:
While I am using AutoCAD I have to switch to Word or chat (for example)  and typing in my native language (Arabic)
Then switch back to AutoCAD and commands in AutoCAD should be in English.
That what I am asking about, Is there a way to switch the language to English when switch to AutoCAD?
« Last Edit: September 26, 2021, 02:09:01 PM by HasanCAD »

BIGAL

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1398
  • 40 + years of using Autocad
Re: Change input language to English if any other language
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2021, 09:59:25 PM »
One way is to make all your clauses as English and other language then would do a if Eng use clause22 its a bit messy but not sure how to do otherwise I would have a Library lisp that has all the clauses in it and autoload, then just need some form of global setting eng or xxx.  Can use get, setenv to set language. There may be a defun sort of answer like (setq ent (doents)) (setq ss (doss))

Code: [Select]
(setq g22 "\nWählen Sie pline")
(setq e22 "\nSelect Pline ")

(setq lang "eng")

(defun doents ( )
(if (= "eng" lang)
(princ (entsel e22))
(princ (entsel g22))
)
)
« Last Edit: September 21, 2021, 10:07:15 PM by BIGAL »
A man who never made a mistake never made anything

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1420
Re: Change input language to English if any other language
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2021, 03:23:02 AM »
One way is to make all your clauses as English and other language then would do a if Eng use clause22 its a bit messy but not sure how to do otherwise I would have a Library lisp that has all the clauses in it and autoload, then just need some form of global setting eng or xxx.  Can use get, setenv to set language. There may be a defun sort of answer like (setq ent (doents)) (setq ss (doss))

Code: [Select]
(setq g22 "\nWählen Sie pline")
(setq e22 "\nSelect Pline ")

(setq lang "eng")

(defun doents ( )
(if (= "eng" lang)
(princ (entsel e22))
(princ (entsel g22))
)
)

My native language is Arabic. So
you want me to call the command in English when type the same leter in Arabic

Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (setq م (c:line))

It this what you want me to do?


Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
Re: Change input language to English if any other language
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2021, 01:21:30 PM »
Just install the language pack to run AutoCAD in your preferred language.
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1420
Re: Change input language to English if any other language
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2021, 04:39:23 PM »
Just install the language pack to run AutoCAD in your preferred language.
Sorry for that but my native language (Arabic) is not listed.

Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
Re: Change input language to English if any other language
« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2021, 02:59:19 AM »
There has never been an Arabic language pack.

In the OP you asked for English, so I was thinking you've to install that version.
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1420
Re: Change input language to English if any other language
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2021, 10:35:28 AM »
There has never been an Arabic language pack.

In the OP you asked for English, so I was thinking you've to install that version.
Some times while I am using AutoCAD I have to switch to Word or chat (for example)  and typing in my native language (Arabic)
Then switch back to AutoCAD and In AutoCAD should be in English
That what I am asking about, Is there a way to switch the language to English when switch to AutoCAD?

Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
Re: Change input language to English if any other language
« Reply #8 on: September 26, 2021, 06:03:02 PM »
What you can try:
[CTRL + SHIFT] switches the keyboard layout.
[ALT(left) + SHIFT] to change the input language.

If that doesn't work, go to your Control Panel -> Regional and Language Options -> Languages tab -> Keyboard > details
There, you can edit the hotkeys to change input languages and you will be able to change (disable) the hotkey which switches keyboard layouts.
It's even possible to have different settings for your applications.

Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection