Author Topic: AutoCAD command rejected:  (Read 4121 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

domenicomaria

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 723
Re: AutoCAD command rejected:
« Reply #15 on: January 25, 2021, 12:13:55 PM »
Quote
Try: create a new UCS >>> WITH NAME then try again (setq *wcs* (vla-get-ActiveUCS *ThisDrawing*))...

Grazie Marco.

Marc'Antonio Alessi

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1451
  • Marco
Re: AutoCAD command rejected:
« Reply #16 on: January 25, 2021, 12:48:15 PM »
Quote
Try: create a new UCS >>> WITH NAME then try again (setq *wcs* (vla-get-ActiveUCS *ThisDrawing*))...

Grazie Marco.
Prego  :)

domenicomaria

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 723
Re: AutoCAD command rejected:
« Reply #17 on: January 27, 2021, 04:27:10 AM »
I understand what the problem is.


I'm trying to create my own MENU, for my commands,
with an OpenDCL palette . . .

So I send to Acad, all the commands, from this menu . . .

But continuosly ACAD says "AutoCAD command rejected: . . ."

The solution is
that I have to set in OpenDCL
the property of the buttons "Event Invoke"
to asynchronicus and
NOT to synchronicus ! ! !

I hope this will help to who will find the same problem !

Thanks to all.

Ciao

d2010

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 323
Re: AutoCAD command rejected:
« Reply #18 on: January 27, 2021, 06:46:06 AM »
Does _.ucs command have _origin option?
Can you test the "Expert"-variabile together ?"
Code: [Select]
(setq vars (list  "CMDECHO")) (mapcar 'setvar vars '(0))
 (command ".expert" (getvar "expert"))  ;; dummy command
 (vl-cmdf "_.pline" "_non" (getpoint)))

domenicomaria

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 723
Re: AutoCAD command rejected:
« Reply #19 on: January 29, 2021, 02:19:22 AM »
Quote
Does _.ucs command have _origin option?
Quote
Can you test the "Expert"-variabile together ?"

I took a look to the EXPERT system variable

It can be set to 0 until 5.

But never the UCS command shows the option "origin".

But it exists, works and is HIDDEN.

Marc'Antonio Alessi

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1451
  • Marco
Re: AutoCAD command rejected:
« Reply #20 on: January 29, 2021, 07:41:13 AM »
Quote
Does _.ucs command have _origin option?
Quote
Can you test the "Expert"-variabile together ?"

I took a look to the EXPERT system variable

It can be set to 0 until 5.

But never the UCS command shows the option "origin".

But it exists, works and is HIDDEN.
The "origin" request is implied in the prompt itself, probably the option is hidden for a backward compatibility issue…

Code: [Select]
Nome UCS corrente: *GLOBALE*
Specificare origine dell'UCS o [Faccia/con NOme/OGgetto/Precedente/Vista/Globale/X/Y/Z/Asse-z] <Globale>: _origin
Specificare nuovo punto di origine <0,0,0>:

BricsCAD
: UCS
Specify origin of UCS or [Face/NAmed/Entity/Previous/View/X/Y/Z/Z Axis/Move/World] <World>:_origin
Origin point <0,0,0>

domenicomaria

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 723
Re: AutoCAD command rejected:
« Reply #21 on: January 29, 2021, 08:36:51 AM »
Quote
The "origin" request is implied in the prompt itself,
probably the option is hidden for a backward compatibility issue…

yes
it is so