Author Topic: How to use Lee lisp as a subroutine "Lee Help Please"  (Read 2639 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1421
How to use Lee lisp as a subroutine "Lee Help Please"
« on: November 13, 2020, 09:25:33 AM »
Hi All,
First of all thanks lee for your great lisps

I am using Align Text, MText or Attribute to Curve http://www.lee-mac.com/dtcurve.html
and I am want to use this lisp as a subroutine for text and curve selected.
I tried but in vane
« Last Edit: November 16, 2020, 10:58:05 PM by HasanCAD »

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 479
Re: How to use Lee lisp as a subroutine
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2020, 05:52:53 PM »
Hi HasanCad , just make it a defun

Code: [Select]
(defun  DTCurve (/  ; --=={  Local Functions  }==--


And call it from your LISP by

Code: [Select]
(detcurve)
Location @ Córdoba Argentina Using ACAD 2019  at Window 10

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1421
Re: How to use Lee lisp as a subroutine
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2020, 08:48:41 AM »
Hi HasanCad , just make it a defun

Code: [Select]
(defun  DTCurve (/  ; --=={  Local Functions  }==--


And call it from your LISP by

Code: [Select]
(detcurve)

How to convert as
Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (detcurve TEXT CURVE)

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 479
Re: How to use Lee lisp as a subroutine
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2020, 04:35:38 PM »
Hi HasannCad , it will be better to ask Lee Mac.
Location @ Córdoba Argentina Using ACAD 2019  at Window 10

BIGAL

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1409
  • 40 + years of using Autocad
Re: How to use Lee lisp as a subroutine
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2020, 06:18:44 PM »
Are you loading it if not can check if already loaded.

(if (not dtcurve)(load "dtcurve"))

Then (c:dtcurve) should work.

A man who never made a mistake never made anything

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1421
Re: How to use Lee lisp as a subroutine
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2020, 10:26:50 PM »
Hi HasannCad , it will be better to ask Lee Mac.

I do not want to bother him

BIGAL

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1409
  • 40 + years of using Autocad
Re: How to use Lee lisp as a subroutine "Lee Help Please"
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2020, 03:22:27 AM »
See image, sometimes you just have to wait a bit for an answer, I am sure if Lee can find time he will help.
A man who never made a mistake never made anything

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1421
Re: How to use Lee lisp as a subroutine "Lee Help Please"
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2020, 12:23:04 PM »
UP

MSTG007

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2601
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: How to use Lee lisp as a subroutine "Lee Help Please"
« Reply #8 on: December 14, 2020, 07:23:08 AM »
Could you give a little more detail on how this would work within the routine you have created? I am kinda curious as well.
Civil3D 2020

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1421
Re: How to use Lee lisp as a subroutine "Lee Help Please"
« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2020, 04:19:19 AM »
Could you give a little more detail on how this would work within the routine you have created? I am kinda curious as well.

The lisp create a text has the line length but insert in middle of line
So I want to move text aligned to line.