Author Topic: STB with multiple style, how to use substyle?  (Read 84 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

pkohut

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 431
STB with multiple style, how to use substyle?
« on: November 08, 2019, 12:55:09 PM »
When plotting drawing and using a STB with multiple styles defined, how do you specify which sub style to plot with?  Attached image my clarify my question.

TIA,
Paul

57gmc

  • Newt
  • Posts: 93
Re: STB with multiple style, how to use substyle?
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2019, 03:00:00 PM »
You set the plot style at the layer or entity level, not the layout. If you want to switch how a style plots, create another stb with the same style names and alter the style properties. Then you can choose different stb's at plot time.

pkohut

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 431
Re: STB with multiple style, how to use substyle?
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2019, 03:18:28 PM »
I think what you describe is the behavior I see.  I've not used styles at the layer or entity level and have only controlled output by different stb files at plot time.

This way of assigning at the layer and entity level appears to have many benefits, fitting into our current workflow isn't one of them.

Thanks again

57gmc

  • Newt
  • Posts: 93
Re: STB with multiple style, how to use substyle?
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2019, 04:31:29 PM »
How are you setting your layers? They each have a Plot Style property. Are you leaving it set to the default of Normal?
« Last Edit: November 08, 2019, 04:40:09 PM by 57gmc »

pkohut

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 431
Re: STB with multiple style, how to use substyle?
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2019, 04:45:08 PM »
Default.

Some in the group use Civil 3d others use Carlson Survey.  Each group feels the other group are knuckle heads. 

57gmc

  • Newt
  • Posts: 93
Re: STB with multiple style, how to use substyle?
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2019, 04:51:22 PM »
Default.

Some in the group use Civil 3d others use Carlson Survey.  Each group feels the other group are knuckle heads. 
And yet somehow you are able to have a layer standard that utilizes named plot styles that requires you don't change it at the layer level? That means that you standardize on a single plot style, Normal.

pkohut

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 431
Re: STB with multiple style, how to use substyle?
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2019, 05:01:18 PM »
Sure.  Till this past week I had not seen a STB with many sub styles defined, or if I had never paid attention to them.