CAD Forums > Vertically Challenged
Transformation from EPSG3857 to StatePlane
(1/1)
ronjonp:
Full disclosure: I know just enough about C3D to be dangerous :)
This may be a easy question to answer ( or not ) but if I have a geo-referenced aerial in EPSG3857, how can I bring this information into C3D transformed into a State Plane say ( NSRS11.NV-EF). I've done some Googl'in but haven't found anything I can wrap my head around.
Thanks,
ronjonp:
Nevermind .. I ended up opening the exported image into QGIS, changing to desired state plane then exporting a new geo-referenced image. If anyone has a 'smarter' way to do this please let me know :).
steve.carson:
I think you can use a Map Query on a georeferenced image. If not you could always put a rectangle around the image and Map query that. If the resultant rectangle has a skew to it, you may need to use Raster Design to skew it.
jvillarreal:
You could also create a custom coordinate system using the "Planning and Analysis" workspace.
Map Setup tab > Coordinate System > Create
It would allow you to automatically reproject map data to/from standard geographic coordinate systems.
ronjonp:
Thanks guys .. I'll give it a go!
Navigation
[0] Message Index
Go to full version