Author Topic: BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue  (Read 241 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Matthew H

  • Newt
  • Posts: 24
BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue
« on: December 05, 2018, 06:01:03 PM »
I currently have the 30 day trial of BrisCAD Platinum V19 installed.

Inside the "FLATSHOT" command they have a check box to "Preserve entity layer"

I have ran multiple 3D models with the "Preserve entity layer" check box enabled. It does not seem to do anything.

I would like to see if anyone else has had any luck.

Thanks!

lamarn

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 583
Re: BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2018, 09:54:00 AM »
Post a before and after file.
Still i like the improvement to be able to assign layers to obscured lines! Good Work comes from Belgium!
Design is something you should do with both hands. My 2d hand , my 3d hand ..

Matthew H

  • Newt
  • Posts: 24
Re: BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2018, 10:39:36 AM »
Lamarn,

Attached are the requested before and after files.

I do not notice a difference between having the check box for "Preserve entity layer" on or off.
Let me know if you have any luck.

Thanks!

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14384
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2018, 11:55:32 AM »
From product release documentation:

Quote
FLATSHOTAdded a 'Preserve entity layer' checkbox in the Flatshot dialog. This option allows the user to obtain a vector hidden line perspective drawing in which the layer setting of entities is preserved.

What are you expecting it to do, or not do when not toggled?

Test that....like do entities lose their color/linetype, thickness, etc... when not toggled on?
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Matthew H

  • Newt
  • Posts: 24
Re: BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2018, 12:54:33 PM »
Mjfarrell,

I was expecting it to maintain layers when converting the 3D model to 2D. Through my testing it seems to always puts the geometry on layer 0.
I figured it would work similar to the way "FLATTEN" works in AutoCAD.

Am I missing something?

Thanks,

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14384
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2018, 01:48:47 PM »
Mjfarrell,

I was expecting it to maintain layers when converting the 3D model to 2D. Through my testing it seems to always puts the geometry on layer 0.
I figured it would work similar to the way "FLATTEN" works in AutoCAD.

Am I missing something?

Thanks,

Does it preserve their linetypes, even while being created on layer 0?  Or do all lines become continuous?
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Matthew H

  • Newt
  • Posts: 24
Re: BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2018, 03:45:47 PM »
Mjfarrell,

It does not preserve linetypes.
All lines become continuous.

Thanks,

MickD

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3190
  • I don't need a job, I need Money!!
Re: BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2018, 04:14:34 PM »
Why are you not using the built in drawing view tools? AutoCAD doesn't have these so maybe you didn't know, here's some info - https://blog.bricsys.com/bricscad-journey-2d-drawing-views/
hth
"If you give someone a program, you will frustrate them for a day;
if you teach them how to program, you will frustrate them for a lifetime. "
David Leinweber

Matthew H

  • Newt
  • Posts: 24
Re: BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2018, 06:04:27 PM »
MickD,

I was wanting to create a 2D XREF for someone else.
My 3D model is ten thousand feet long. Having a 2D XREF makes some things easier to manage for other people.

Was hoping I could utilize the preserve layer function that way I wouldn't have to assign layers to the 2D flatshot.

Thanks,

MickD

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3190
  • I don't need a job, I need Money!!
Re: BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue
« Reply #9 on: December 06, 2018, 06:49:17 PM »
MickD,

I was wanting to create a 2D XREF for someone else.
My 3D model is ten thousand feet long. Having a 2D XREF makes some things easier to manage for other people.

Was hoping I could utilize the preserve layer function that way I wouldn't have to assign layers to the 2D flatshot.

Thanks,

Ah!, no worries.
"If you give someone a program, you will frustrate them for a day;
if you teach them how to program, you will frustrate them for a lifetime. "
David Leinweber

kdub

  • SuperMod
  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1138
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue
« Reply #10 on: December 06, 2018, 09:50:40 PM »
Mathew,
I haven't noticed a post on the BricsCAD Forums for this.
Have you filed a Support Request for the issue ?

Regards,


called Kerry in my other life

Sometimes the question is more important than the answer.

Matthew H

  • Newt
  • Posts: 24
Re: BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue
« Reply #11 on: December 07, 2018, 06:03:56 AM »
Kdub,

Yes I have put in a support request, it is currently open.
I will keep everyone posted when it get resolved.

Thanks,

Matthew H

  • Newt
  • Posts: 24
Re: BricsCAD Flatshot V19 Preserve Entity Layer Issue
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2018, 09:13:47 AM »
Update,

The "Preserve entity layer" only works when the "FLATSHOT" destination is set to "Insert new block" or "Replace existing block". The entity layers will not be preserved if the destination is set to "Export to file".

This is wonderful!

Thank for all the help!