Author Topic: AutoCad 2018 Commands Not Ending  (Read 287 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

fish

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 9
AutoCad 2018 Commands Not Ending
« on: December 04, 2018, 04:38:18 PM »
Hello all, recently switched to AutoCad 2018 from 2007 and it seems that AutoCad never really finishes a command, I'm constantly hitting the escape key to end the command.  It also seems very slow in switching layouts.  I cache my model and layout tabs and that helps somewhat.  Overall AutoCad 2018 just seems slower, is there something that I don't have set properly?  Thanks!

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6844
Re: AutoCad 2018 Commands Not Ending
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2018, 04:39:30 PM »
AutoCAD gets slower with every release.  :tickedoff:

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2019

Custom Build PC

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17277
Re: AutoCad 2018 Commands Not Ending
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2018, 07:31:05 PM »
Paging BricsCAD ...
\|// Set goal. Experiment tirelessly until
|Oo| practice has become expertise.  Loop.
|- | LinkedIn | Dropbox | About

dgorsman

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2356
Re: AutoCad 2018 Commands Not Ending
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2018, 10:02:31 AM »
Paging BricsCAD ...

I can't help but notice I'm doing more with each release (without much loss of speed).  But maybe that's just me.   :whistling:
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.

try {GreatPower;}
   catch (notResponsible)
      {NextTime(PlanAhead);}
   finally
      {MasterBasics;}

57gmc

  • Newt
  • Posts: 67
Re: AutoCad 2018 Commands Not Ending
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2018, 10:45:53 AM »
Dan: Was that the release of AutoCAD or BricsCAD?
Fish: Some commands have changed since 2007. e.g. the COPY command. It continues to operate for multiple copies. Its like the M option is the default. You have to hit {Enter} to finish the command.

rkmcswain

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 935
Re: AutoCad 2018 Commands Not Ending
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2018, 10:52:14 AM »
Quote from: fish
Hello all, recently switched to AutoCad 2018 from 2007

On the same PC? 2018 requires a lot more horsepower than 2007 did.

Quote from: fish
It also seems very slow in switching layouts.

I had a user with the same problem yesterday. Is your layer palette open? If so, and you close it, does the time to switch layouts improve?
For this user of mine, it's like night and day. With the layer palette open, it takes about 5 seconds to switch layouts.
With the layer palette closed, it's virtually instantaneously.

Having said that, the layer palette being open should not be that much of a burden on this. My user only had about 200 layers, not 8000.
You could literally see it painting each line of the palette each time.

I ensured my user had the recommended display adapter driver also.