Author Topic: Slow will doing a QSAVE  (Read 9800 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28753
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« on: January 06, 2004, 09:10:34 AM »
Has anyone noticed a slowdown when saving a dwg while IE is open?
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

hendie

  • Guest
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2004, 09:11:11 AM »
nope

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2004, 09:13:21 AM »
nope
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

JohnK

  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10572
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2004, 09:30:51 AM »
I remeber some problems with slowing down, but i never attributed it to IE?! Try a "GC" and see if that helps.
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)
Member location map - Add yourself

Donate to TheSwamp.org

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28753
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2004, 10:28:23 AM »
It's probably just my $50 Dell :D
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2004, 11:21:38 AM »
Hey... I sure wish I could spend 50 bucks on a computer... I am still using hand me downs from the stone age...
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

Craig

  • Guest
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2004, 12:34:37 PM »
IE? Nope! I guess not, never use it. I'm more of a Mozilla user. The only time I use IE is when there is an internet APP that won't work with Mozilla

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2004, 12:55:35 PM »
Just downloaded Mozilla yesterday and it is a little bit different ... not sure I like the interface but I am trying...
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

Craig

  • Guest
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2004, 01:17:45 PM »
Quote from: KEB
Just downloaded Mozilla yesterday and it is a little bit different ... not sure I like the interface but I am trying...

Hey, welcome aboard Keith, I either use Netscape 7.1 or Firebird 0.7. I really like the tab browsing instead of the IE opening multiple windows

daron

  • Guest
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2004, 01:29:20 PM »
I began using Mozilla, not firebird for the fact that it works well with css and firebird seems to have problems with loading pages that reqire toggles to be selected. Try realtor.com and see if you can get in to view after the toggle selections. Mozilla is just like Netscape with its composer, email. It also has a chat feature which I haven't tried. I don't know about netscape.

Craig

  • Guest
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #10 on: January 06, 2004, 01:35:44 PM »
The only difference between The Mozilla browser and Netscape is very little. They are close to identical. Mozilla calls their chat "Chatzilla" and Netscape calls theirs "ICQ". Netscape has Instant Messenger integrated since AOL bought them, and Mozilla has a Debug preference. They both use profiles and most everything else is the same

deegeecees

  • Guest
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #11 on: January 06, 2004, 01:37:30 PM »
You may get some spyware with mozilla, so be aware. I just "cleaned" out my internet CPU with "Spybot" and deleted about 15 instances of spyware from "Gozilla". I'm not sure how identicle they are but I'd be cautious.

Craig

  • Guest
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #12 on: January 06, 2004, 01:50:08 PM »
Quote from: Daron
css and firebird seems to have problems with loading pages that reqire toggles to be selected. Try realtor.com and see if you can get in to view after the toggle selections.

You are correct Daron, must be a bug in Firebird.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #13 on: January 06, 2004, 01:50:44 PM »
gozilla is generally installed as a component of freeware programs such as kazaa. I will generally do research to find out what spybot software is being included with a program before I install. Mozilla has none that I could find, however, I did not install chatzilla, email and the other options available in the custom setup window. I also keep zone alarm running to alert me of any attempts to access the internet by my programs. If they try to access the internet without me being there, then they are immediately unloaded. I also regularly check my startup menu and registry for autoload programs, although I still have yet to disable messenger from starting everytime I start my email program.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

Craig

  • Guest
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #14 on: January 06, 2004, 01:52:42 PM »
dee, I'm not 100% on this but I don't think Gozilla has anything to do with Mozilla. GoZilla is a download accelerator and also comes attached to other "FREEBIE" software. DigitalCandle is the creator of Gozilla http://www.digitalcandle.com/

deegeecees

  • Guest
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #15 on: January 06, 2004, 01:58:45 PM »
Just to be safe and not sorry, I use someone elses computer for internet fun, mine never see's daylight. In return for the use of this internet CPU, I clean it up and keep it up to date. I've just lately been back exploring this vast wonderland of 1s and 0s running through optical lines, and I feel a bit behind on all the new bells and whistles, but I've used "Zone Alarm" before, it worked fine for me as well. I remember the days of "FREE" Napster, when you would log on and see maybe 200 other users logged in. My age is showing...

daron

  • Guest
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #16 on: January 06, 2004, 02:30:23 PM »
Quote from: Craig
"FREEBIE" software.


And that is exactly why spybots were invented. Of course, malicious people take them and and use them for their own evil purposes. In either case they are annoying and slow up and computer.

hyposmurf

  • Guest
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #17 on: January 06, 2004, 05:14:36 PM »
Have a look at your running programs in your task manager.Could be your running low on system resources.If you arent sure what something is thats running do a check on the net or via your search facility.Could be youve got spyware slowly it down.Spybot is pretty good,cleared up alot of background stuff I didint know was running.One of the worst culprits was HP,with all the backweb processes sending info back to them without you knowing.Another is a Adware,that usually removes cookies and tracking cookies.You can get Kazaa lite which is a tweaked version of Kazaa,without the spyware and you dont function as a supernode.I know 2004 is alot hungrier for resources than previous versions.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #18 on: January 06, 2004, 05:28:05 PM »
I have noticed that 2004 loads considerably slower than 2002 on XP
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28753
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #19 on: January 06, 2004, 05:42:37 PM »
>I have noticed that 2004 loads considerably slower than 2002 on XP
same here.

>Could be your running low on system resources
there is no doubt about it, you run 6-12 apps all the time and things can get slow, especially on my $50 Dell. But I _always _ like to blame Novell. What a waste of resources that is.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

hyposmurf

  • Guest
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #20 on: January 06, 2004, 05:50:03 PM »
I did on my previos system 2K4 loaded slower than 2K,maybe its all the new features like transparrent palletes and the palletes themselves,have lods of them.
In the help file the minimum system requirements for a standalone PC are:
2000
64 MB of RAM (recommended), 32 MB (minimum)
Pentium 133 or better, or compatible processor

2004
128 MB RAM
500 MHZ Processor, 800 MHZ recommended
It also notes the same requirements for the clients workstation , but 256 MB RAM minimum?
So I guess if your system is slightly under what it should be for 2004 when using 2004 your going to notice a difference.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Slow will doing a QSAVE
« Reply #21 on: January 06, 2004, 05:54:39 PM »
I have a 533MhxFSB with a 2.6Ghz AthlonXP and 256 megs of DDR333 memory. My HD is a 40GB ATA133 and video is a 64Meg DDR (can't recall the brand at the moment but I think it is made by NVidia)
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie