Author Topic: Ribbon display name text help  (Read 949 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

XXL66

  • Newt
  • Posts: 99
Ribbon display name text help
« on: November 10, 2015, 05:29:28 AM »
Not lisp but don't no where else to post.

I have custom CUI files with ribbons with large button + text.
When i add a longer text display name in BricsCAD this is automatically split into 2 lines, in acad it is not, so buttons get too large.
I ACAD the text isn't, but when checking the settings of a button with a double text line in ACAD using customize dialog, this text is even without spaces, but it is split ?
How is this achieved ?

I of course would like to avoid having to make 2 cui's, one for bcad and another for acad. Btw i tried a \n which works in acad but this \n is show in the text in bcad... so this is not a solution for my problem.

who can help me ?

ty !



owenwengerd

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 441
Re: Ribbon display name text help
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2015, 10:33:58 AM »
A trick that sometimes works in cases like this is to copy and paste a newline character. Start Notepad, press <Enter> one time, press <Ctrl>-A to select it, <Ctrl>-C to copy it to the clipboard, then paste it into your label text in the CUI editor.

XXL66

  • Newt
  • Posts: 99
Re: Ribbon display name text help
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2015, 11:47:53 AM »
thx Owen, tried it but it doesn't seem to work.


XXL66

  • Newt
  • Posts: 99
Re: Ribbon display name text help
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2015, 11:52:12 AM »
http://adndevblog.typepad.com/autocad/2012/05/multiline-text-in-ribbon-button.html

The \r works in acad but it is displayed in the text in BricsCAD...

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10388
Re: Ribbon display name text help
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2015, 12:02:12 PM »
Throwing darts here but have you tried \P & \X
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

XXL66

  • Newt
  • Posts: 99
Re: Ribbon display name text help
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2015, 12:06:47 PM »
Just tried \P

It seems that bcad doesn't interpret it as formatted text. The characters are just displayed in between the text.
I filed a SR at Bcad.

ty !

roy_043

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1816
  • BricsCAD 18
Re: Ribbon display name text help
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2015, 04:53:15 PM »
Maybe directly editing the .cui and using
Code: [Select]
&#xD;will work.
Untested.

See: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/10917555/adding-a-new-line-break-tag-in-xml

XXL66

  • Newt
  • Posts: 99
Re: Ribbon display name text help
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2015, 01:55:13 AM »
thx Roy,

i cannot work (tested it), because Bcad confirmed currently formatted text is not supported, they are going to fix this tho.

ty!