Author Topic: Brakepoint in source from XAML window say "No source available"  (Read 4781 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MarioR

  • Newt
  • Posts: 64
Hello,

i have a problem on debug my XAML-window in plugin.
Brakepoint work only before is Window.Show() and after Window.Close().
Is window showing is not brakepoint work. Allways show VS "No source available".

Why??

Enviroment:
-AutoCAD 2014
-Visual Studio 2012
-TargetFramework .net4.0
-load Plugin with "PackageContents.xml"

regards Mario


MarioR

  • Newt
  • Posts: 64
Re: Brakepoint in source from XAML window say "No source available"
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2015, 08:24:26 PM »
What your like to say? 
When i post a question,i have googled extensively, but received no meaningful response.

The "No souce available" comes only when the window is showing in AutoCAD enviroment.

On an "normal" .Net-Application work all fine also on Window.Show().

CADbloke

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 342
  • Crash Test Dummy
Re: Brakepoint in source from XAML window say "No source available"
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2015, 08:33:18 PM »
When i post a question,i have googled extensively, but received no meaningful response.

Good :), just checking.

I haven't got time at the moment to look into this extensively but it may have something to do with your Debug settings in Visual Studio.

See if http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2013/11/debugging-autocad-using-visual-studio-2013.html helps

Perhaps try a few different combinations of the settings shown in this screengrab (from VS 2013). Try the "Enable .NET Framework Source Stepping"

MarioR

  • Newt
  • Posts: 64
Re: Brakepoint in source from XAML window say "No source available"
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2015, 08:55:46 PM »
Okay, Kean's site i known and it contains unfortunately no solution.

I beleave now, the problem is not the debugging setting from visual studio,
but is an problem from the rendering context.

An similar effekt i know from acad2011 and XAML in dll. On this time i must manipulate the acad.exe.config and set the
"probing privatePath=" so that acad like to work with XAML+MVVM.

But now on 2014 i use the plugin-autoloader.

Use anybody an XAML-Window and works the brakepoints on example "Click-Event" ?

CADbloke

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 342
  • Crash Test Dummy
Re: Brakepoint in source from XAML window say "No source available"
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2015, 09:06:13 PM »
Use anybody an XAML-Window and works the brakepoints on example "Click-Event" ?

I just tried that in AutoCAD 2013, debugging from Visual Studio 2013 using NETLOAD in a .SCR script run as a commandline parameter ("/b ...") and it worked fine for me using the debug settings in the screengrab above. I set the breakpoint on the event handler
Code - C#: [Select]
  1. private void ButtonHalp_click(object sender, EventArgs e)

My XAML page is in a Palette tab, not a Window so this may not help you.

MarioR

  • Newt
  • Posts: 64
Re: Brakepoint in source from XAML window say "No source available"
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2015, 09:22:01 PM »
Hi CADbloke,

i have now also test on other projects, and it works on the other. grrrr. (i am so stupid  :uglystupid2:)

It not works only on my current project. Why, i dont know. Now i must search th different.

If i find the cause, i post this.

Thanks CADbloke.

CADbloke

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 342
  • Crash Test Dummy
Re: Brakepoint in source from XAML window say "No source available"
« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2015, 09:52:33 PM »
Aaaaah, I have seen this recently with a Nuget package I added to a project - when I stepped into that code I got that error and Visual Studio wanted me to find the .CS file for the code in the Nuget package.

I haven't tried it yet but maybe adding http://srv.symbolsource.org/pdb/Public to the Symbol Servers in Visual Studio Options / Debugging / Symbols / Symbol File Locations. See https://docs.nuget.org/create/creating-and-publishing-a-symbol-package for why I suggest this.

...while you're at it add  http://symbols.autodesk.com/symbols too, for obvious reasons.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2015, 10:05:51 PM by CADbloke »

CADbloke

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 342
  • Crash Test Dummy
Re: Brakepoint in source from XAML window say "No source available"
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2015, 09:57:12 PM »
... or turn off Intellitrace if you have VS Ultimate, or add any offending Namespace to  Visual Studio Options / Intellitrace /Modules ... the modules list to exclude.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2015, 10:00:45 PM by CADbloke »

MarioR

  • Newt
  • Posts: 64
Re: Brakepoint in source from XAML window say "No source available"
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2015, 10:13:53 PM »
that's funny
My XAML-windows is all base on MVVM-base classes.
The both projects are almost equal.
The one works the other not. mmmm. ??

n.yuan

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 348
Re: Brakepoint in source from XAML window say "No source available"
« Reply #10 on: April 24, 2015, 10:02:43 AM »
It is likely the famous "FIBER" issue. Have you tried to turn off "FIBER" (entering command "NEXTFIBERWORLD" and enter "0", and then restart AutoCAD)?

AutoCAD 2014 is the last version that relies on "FIBER".