Author Topic: Need related level  (Read 3033 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1319
Need related level
« on: April 07, 2015, 12:37:23 PM »
Hi all
I do not know where exactly should I post this question, I hope this place can give an answer
this is road levels (Z Level) at spacific points. we have to get the point on CYAN and RED lines but by mistake landscape man got these points,
So is there any way to get points at cyan and red lines.

Thaks all


mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Need related level
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2015, 12:47:02 PM »
if those 'points' are really surface labels - just move them they will update....

if they are points on a surface  - just move them they should update

care  should be taken NOT to snap to anything that does or doe not have an elevation assigned or they will grab the wrong level (elevation)
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1319
Re: Need related level
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2015, 12:50:37 PM »
string is Z level and as you see the road has a slop so i want to copy the new point at the same slop.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Need related level
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2015, 12:53:51 PM »
string is Z level and as you see the road has a slop so i want to copy the new point at the same slop.

YES...but what are they?  are they labels on a surface

or are they points on a surface

either case they should update correctly IF you simply move them XX in that direction
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

cadtag

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1102
Re: Need related level
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2015, 12:54:38 PM »
they are just blocks, inserted with Z values between 9 and 11,  with 0=10.

So, you'll be interpolating new locations and elevations
The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government is big business

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1319
Re: Need related level
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2015, 01:01:02 PM »
I am doing it manualy
draw 3DPOLY then eatend then get new elevation by inserting a bloch has attribute with field for Z value.
But It will take long time, I am seraching for faster and easyer way.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Need related level
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2015, 02:26:15 PM »
give me a copy of your file...post it here  I will test a method that should be faster
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: Need related level
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2015, 02:31:34 PM »
What about using the ordinate dimension command??  Would that work?
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Need related level
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2015, 02:44:43 PM »
What about using the ordinate dimension command??  Would that work?
not sure that would solve or resolve this particular issue  ????

Knowing what or how those 'points' were generated would...

Feature Line(s) and Stepped offset(s) are now coming to me as a potential solution...as the offset distance to the two reference lines in NOT equal....
but a stepped offset would allow that to be compensated for
And or IF this is a road....just use generic links build a corridor and get the elevations from the point codes/points from corridor command...done in under five minutes


Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: Need related level
« Reply #9 on: April 07, 2015, 02:49:33 PM »
After looking at the image again, the ordinate command wouldn't work.

*goes back to his Revit world*
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1319
Re: Need related level
« Reply #10 on: April 07, 2015, 02:53:59 PM »
give me a copy of your file...post it here  I will test a method that should be faster
posted in first post

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Need related level
« Reply #11 on: April 07, 2015, 03:37:35 PM »
I dont think anything can 'save' you on this one...

I've extracted data....made a surface...and
two things prevent me from going further...

ONE

the point data grid is NOT aligned parallel or perpendicular to the Cyan or the RED lines so they are skewed to the lines of points.

TWO

and probably the biggest concern.  a random sampling of the roadway cross slopes...shows that they are inconsistent
so there is no way to simply assume that the slope remains consistent....


The next question..is this DESIGN data?  Or is this SURVEY data?

Not sure there is a solution either way
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Need related level
« Reply #12 on: April 07, 2015, 03:44:35 PM »
see attached
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1319
Re: Need related level
« Reply #13 on: April 08, 2015, 05:13:42 AM »
Thanks all for help

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Need related level
« Reply #14 on: April 08, 2015, 08:53:47 AM »
I am not saying that the elevations can NOT be transferred over to those lines.

They can, however a lot of assumption and understanding of those assumptions would be needed prior to doing so.

For one..transferring the exact elevation farther left or right will change the cross slope.
Secondly, assuming that the slope as it exists is constant over to the line, is no guarantee that the slope is
constant or the project elevation is correct.

From a surveying or engineering perspective that is a little too much to leave to chance, and would be
safer to simply resurvey the area at the proper locations.  From what I saw in the file most of
those elevations are NOT at the locations you want(ed) them to be at. I presume
that was supposed to be Center, right and left edges.  And they are not at those locations.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/