Author Topic: Does anyone have access to arcgis that would convert a SHP file to KMZ for me?  (Read 7679 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
As the subject says...pretty please?
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
one can do this with QGIS......

Or I will do it for you....post your SHP file
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
one can do this with QGIS......

Or I will do it for you....post your SHP file
Somehow I knew you'd come to the rescue. :)
I'd much rather go the route of being able/knowing how to convert it myself. Downloading now and I'll will post back if I have questions.

Thank you again, Michael.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
one can do this with QGIS......

Or I will do it for you....post your SHP file
Somehow I knew you'd come to the rescue. :)
I'd much rather go the route of being able/knowing how to convert it myself. Downloading now and I'll will post back if I have questions.

Thank you again, Michael.

I QGIS
ADD Vector Layer (your SHP file)
Select the layer
Rt-Click
Save as...
Output to KML or KMZ

or a host of formats....enjoy!
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
Wow.
When it exports to to kml, it creates a folder for each object, which are named based on one of the object fields. Is it possible to specify which field(s) to use?
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Wow.
When it exports to to kml, it creates a folder for each object, which are named based on one of the object fields. Is it possible to specify which field(s) to use?
suggest that you may be able to create a JOIN and link the information into a single file.....
or verify what KEYFIELD is being used from the SHP file's DBF
you may need to edit that to get desired result.
without seeing your data or results you desire it is tough to offer a blanket solution
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
Nevermind, it asks you for the name field when you perform a saveas. I just typed it in and it exported perfectly. Thank you so much, Michael. This is pretty damn incredible. I'll have to make a donation.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
I'll have to make a donation.
Do you want my PAYPAL details also?    :-D
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28683
QGIS (A Free and Open Source Geographic Information System) http://www.qgis.org/en/site/

Cool. Thanks!
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
I'll have to make a donation.
Do you want my PAYPAL details also?    :-D
I can't afford what I'm sure I owe you for all your time.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
I'll have to make a donation.
Do you want my PAYPAL details also?    :-D
I can't afford what I'm sure I owe you for all your time.

No worries it was (remains) a small joke...at least you are appreciative.  Enough said!
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
I'll have to make a donation.
Do you want my PAYPAL details also?    :-D
I can't afford what I'm sure I owe you for all your time.

No worries it was (remains) a small joke...at least you are appreciative.  Enough said!
Very appreciative.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3745
FWIW -

In Civil 3D 2015 I use the new EXPORTKML Command - See Toolspace, Toolbox, Miscellaneous Utilities, Export KML, right click the nested Export KML, select Execute... menu item - to export projects to .KMZ, etc. for our clients.

I also use QGIS & ArcGIS trial installed on VM :wink:; the latter to extract data from .GDB which I've not (yet) found a way to do from QGIS.

Cheers


"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28683
FWIW -

In Civil 3D 2015 I use the new EXPORTKML Command
Nice! Glad to see they brought that back. :)
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
FWIW -

In Civil 3D 2015 I use the new EXPORTKML Command - See Toolspace, Toolbox, Miscellaneous Utilities, Export KML, right click the nested Export KML, select Execute... menu item - to export projects to .KMZ, etc. for our clients.

I also use QGIS & ArcGIS trial installed on VM :wink:; the latter to extract data from .GDB which I've not (yet) found a way to do from QGIS.

Cheers


http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/22201/how-to-access-file-geodatabase-in-qgis
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3745
FWIW -

In Civil 3D 2015 I use the new EXPORTKML Command - See Toolspace, Toolbox, Miscellaneous Utilities, Export KML, right click the nested Export KML, select Execute... menu item - to export projects to .KMZ, etc. for our clients.

I also use QGIS & ArcGIS trial installed on VM :wink:; the latter to extract data from .GDB which I've not (yet) found a way to do from QGIS.

Cheers


http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/22201/how-to-access-file-geodatabase-in-qgis

Thank you, Michael.

That's why I said 'yet'... I actually have that link saved as bookmark, but when I needed to access .GDB for a strict deadline, I ended up just installing ArcGIS trial. Maybe I'll make time for that QGIS procedure after my trial stops working. :angel:

Cheers
« Last Edit: September 25, 2014, 02:48:02 PM by BlackBox »
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
All the more reason to upgrade to 2015.
I am curious, when you bring in a SHP file using mapwspace, you are able to isolate specific data with a polygon, but is it then possible to export that data out to a new shp file?
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3745
All the more reason to upgrade to 2015.
I am curious, when you bring in a SHP file using mapwspace, you are able to isolate specific data with a polygon, but is it then possible to export that data out to a new shp file?

I tend to bring in .SHP using MAPIMPORT instead, and only opt for MAPWSPACE if I'm going to modify imported contour (imported as closed polygons with OD), or extract drainage basin data, etc.

I could be mistaken, as I do not often export to .SHP, but I suspect one can export to .SHP so long as the entities selected are valid types supported by .SHP (if that makes sense).

Cheers
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
All the more reason to upgrade to 2015.
I am curious, when you bring in a SHP file using mapwspace, you are able to isolate specific data with a polygon, but is it then possible to export that data out to a new shp file?

Actually still no compelling reason to upgrade to 2015 (still no use of Google Earth data)

And you find better results NOT using MAPWSAPCE>>Data Connect to wok with your SHP files.
Rather use MAPIMPORT - be sure to use Import Closed  Shapes as Polygons function or you get hatched areas instead of boundaries
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3745
... still no use of Google Earth data

I thought the new Google Earth API exposed that ability (not natively, albeit), no?
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
... still no use of Google Earth data

I thought the new Google Earth API exposed that ability (not natively, albeit), no?

sure, but that isn't the same as native support, because Autodesk wants to be pigheaded about paying a license fee to Google.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3745
... still no use of Google Earth data

I thought the new Google Earth API exposed that ability (not natively, albeit), no?

sure, but that isn't the same as native support, because Autodesk wants to be pigheaded about paying a license fee to Google.

I noted that already, and do not disagree with your assessment... One can make use of Google Earth data though, is the point. :angel:

Cheers



[Edit] - You've probably seen this already, as example.
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
... still no use of Google Earth data

I thought the new Google Earth API exposed that ability (not natively, albeit), no?

sure, but that isn't the same as native support, because Autodesk wants to be pigheaded about paying a license fee to Google.

I noted that already, and do not disagree with your assessment... One can make use of Google Earth data though, is the point. :angel:

Cheers



[Edit] - You've probably seen this already, as example.

I still stand by my assessment that there is no compelling reason to use 2015 release.  Not really enough NEW and or IMPROVED to justify installation.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3745
... still no use of Google Earth data

I thought the new Google Earth API exposed that ability (not natively, albeit), no?

sure, but that isn't the same as native support, because Autodesk wants to be pigheaded about paying a license fee to Google.

I noted that already, and do not disagree with your assessment... One can make use of Google Earth data though, is the point. :angel:

Cheers



[Edit] - You've probably seen this already, as example.

I still stand by my assessment that there is no compelling reason to use 2015 release.  Not really enough NEW and or IMPROVED to justify installation.

:-D
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."