Author Topic: Does anyone have access to arcgis that would convert a SHP file to KMZ for me?  (Read 7678 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
As the subject says...pretty please?
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
one can do this with QGIS......

Or I will do it for you....post your SHP file
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
one can do this with QGIS......

Or I will do it for you....post your SHP file
Somehow I knew you'd come to the rescue. :)
I'd much rather go the route of being able/knowing how to convert it myself. Downloading now and I'll will post back if I have questions.

Thank you again, Michael.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
one can do this with QGIS......

Or I will do it for you....post your SHP file
Somehow I knew you'd come to the rescue. :)
I'd much rather go the route of being able/knowing how to convert it myself. Downloading now and I'll will post back if I have questions.

Thank you again, Michael.

I QGIS
ADD Vector Layer (your SHP file)
Select the layer
Rt-Click
Save as...
Output to KML or KMZ

or a host of formats....enjoy!
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
Wow.
When it exports to to kml, it creates a folder for each object, which are named based on one of the object fields. Is it possible to specify which field(s) to use?
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Wow.
When it exports to to kml, it creates a folder for each object, which are named based on one of the object fields. Is it possible to specify which field(s) to use?
suggest that you may be able to create a JOIN and link the information into a single file.....
or verify what KEYFIELD is being used from the SHP file's DBF
you may need to edit that to get desired result.
without seeing your data or results you desire it is tough to offer a blanket solution
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
Nevermind, it asks you for the name field when you perform a saveas. I just typed it in and it exported perfectly. Thank you so much, Michael. This is pretty damn incredible. I'll have to make a donation.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
I'll have to make a donation.
Do you want my PAYPAL details also?    :-D
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28683
QGIS (A Free and Open Source Geographic Information System) http://www.qgis.org/en/site/

Cool. Thanks!
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
I'll have to make a donation.
Do you want my PAYPAL details also?    :-D
I can't afford what I'm sure I owe you for all your time.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
I'll have to make a donation.
Do you want my PAYPAL details also?    :-D
I can't afford what I'm sure I owe you for all your time.

No worries it was (remains) a small joke...at least you are appreciative.  Enough said!
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
I'll have to make a donation.
Do you want my PAYPAL details also?    :-D
I can't afford what I'm sure I owe you for all your time.

No worries it was (remains) a small joke...at least you are appreciative.  Enough said!
Very appreciative.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3745
FWIW -

In Civil 3D 2015 I use the new EXPORTKML Command - See Toolspace, Toolbox, Miscellaneous Utilities, Export KML, right click the nested Export KML, select Execute... menu item - to export projects to .KMZ, etc. for our clients.

I also use QGIS & ArcGIS trial installed on VM :wink:; the latter to extract data from .GDB which I've not (yet) found a way to do from QGIS.

Cheers


"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28683
FWIW -

In Civil 3D 2015 I use the new EXPORTKML Command
Nice! Glad to see they brought that back. :)
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
FWIW -

In Civil 3D 2015 I use the new EXPORTKML Command - See Toolspace, Toolbox, Miscellaneous Utilities, Export KML, right click the nested Export KML, select Execute... menu item - to export projects to .KMZ, etc. for our clients.

I also use QGIS & ArcGIS trial installed on VM :wink:; the latter to extract data from .GDB which I've not (yet) found a way to do from QGIS.

Cheers


http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/22201/how-to-access-file-geodatabase-in-qgis
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/