Thanks for your answer Vovka, but in the link provided by you, it says that Resolution is the maximum distance between data points from which the elevation was interpolated.
However, my question is about the accuracy of Elevation provided. Because I have heard (I may be wrong) that Google Earth forcefully creates some error and does not give accurate results due to strategic / defense purposes.
Mailmaverick,
If you noticed the usage limits from the Google Map API are 512 points per request and 2,500 request per day for free. Google also interprets the request per day to be spaced apart by some minimum time, so if they are two close together you will get booted.
I have noticed that in heavily wooded areas the Google elevation accuracy suffers, I doubt this is a function of some built in mechanism.
I have also found when comparing elevation data from the Google map api or from the national map query service (
=http://nationalmap.gov/epqs/), the national map data is much closer to actual flown topography (at least in my area and must be in the US).
Currently the resolution of the national map service is 1/3 arc second, (or 3 meter pixels), by 2020 they are supposed to be going to 1/9 arc second (1 meter pixel size). Meaning if you submit data for points closer then 3 meters apart they will return the same elevation. Google fixes this by interpolating from one pixel to the next so the same data is not returned for multiple points, sort of fooling the user to think its better data. I've found that requesting national points closer than 50' results in a zigzag elevation data when contours are generated. In a few years though this should be greatly improved with the 1/9 arc second mapping.