0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
(defun vk_GetGEarthElevation (lat lon) (atof (last (assoc "elevation" (last (assoc "result" (last (assoc "ElevationResponse" (vk_ReadXML (strcat "http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/elevation/xml?locations=" (rtos lat 2 16) "," (rtos lon 2 16) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ));;;(vk_GetGEarthElevation 50.747778 25.324444)
wow! what is the smallest resolution in feet or meters that can be obtained from database?
Holy crap. I've been playing with google earth to autocad integration, but I had no idea you could access the api via the internet. That's awesome! Thank you, Vovka.
what coordinate system do you guys use in surveying and land development?i could adapt my program for online maps so one can use it in the US
I primarily use NAD83 Florida State Planes, North Zone, US Foot (FL83-NF).
I notice the returned data is UTF-8. What decides this?
Quote from: alanjt on September 12, 2014, 12:35:35 PMI primarily use NAD83 Florida State Planes, North Zone, US Foot (FL83-NF).Alan, i couldn't find any drawing in FL83-NF to testcan you please check http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=47908.0 ?