Author Topic: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations  (Read 12914 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MSTG007

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2598
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« on: August 06, 2014, 08:14:11 AM »
Is there an easier approach to edit a cogo point rather than right clicking and going thru the panorama window. Specially when your copying spots around? I did not know if there was a lisp or something where I could select the cogo spot and change the elevation directly and be done with it?

thanks
Civil3D 2020

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 913
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2014, 08:36:02 AM »
Properties Window?
The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7526
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2014, 08:36:06 AM »
Try this:
Code: [Select]
(defun c:cogoelev (/ ele n ss)
  (if (and (setq ele (getreal "\Enter elevation: "))
      (setq ss (ssget ":L" '((0 . "AECC_COGO_POINT"))))
      )
    (repeat (setq n (sslength ss))
      (vla-put-elevation (vlax-ename->vla-object (ssname ss (setq n (1- n)))) ele)
    )
  )
  (princ)
)
« Last Edit: August 06, 2014, 08:41:54 AM by ronjonp »

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

MSTG007

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2598
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2014, 08:39:15 AM »
Boom! Sweet. Thank you for sharing!
Civil3D 2020

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7526
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2014, 08:41:39 AM »
Boom! Sweet. Thank you for sharing!
:)

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2014, 08:45:13 AM »
Is there an easier approach to edit a cogo point rather than right clicking and going thru the panorama window. Specially when your copying spots around? I did not know if there was a lisp or something where I could select the cogo spot and change the elevation directly and be done with it?

thanks

This would indicate you are using an incorrect method.
Whenever I set points, there is no need to edit elevations on them.
So I must ask what method are you using that then forces you to edit them?

Granted you now have the 'coded' solution; however why not fix your process?
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

MSTG007

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2598
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2014, 08:55:58 AM »
Let me share with you. I am working with another department. they use cogo points to create there surfaces. So they copy the cogo points around and then manually edit them. Not to fun. But it is tedious..
Civil3D 2020

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #7 on: August 06, 2014, 09:02:35 AM »
Let me share with you. I am working with another department. they use cogo points to create their surfaces. So they copy the cogo points around and then manually edit them. Not to fun. But it is tedious..

They are doing it so very wrong.....

Why on this blue green planet do they not use feature lines?

Are they perhaps myopic cyclops?
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

MSTG007

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2598
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2014, 09:04:34 AM »
shu.... be respectful. lol
Civil3D 2020

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28753
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #9 on: August 06, 2014, 09:07:27 AM »
Why on this blue green planet do they not use feature lines?
you don't use points?
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2014, 09:17:28 AM »
Why on this blue green planet do they not use feature lines?
you don't use points?

If I am doing site grading design and a lot of other grading design....NO.

Here is the Rule I present to substantiate my position:

Engineers whilst doing design should not 'set points'

Surveyors in the process of staking the design set those points.

So if one is doing design the vast majority of the time NO POINTS are used...It is all feature lines.
Need a ow spot for a drainage grate - use rectangular feature line to set the grades....this way when you do pipes the inlet is at grade and creates a semi-automatic (dynamic) pipe design process as well.

Need a flow line....use a feature line

There are very rare instances where one may want to use a(n) individual point to control grading, however
you will discover that a 10X efficiency is gained by NOT using points to define design surfaces.


Later when it's time to build the surveyors can worry over setting ONLY those few points they need to give the contractors what is needed to construct.  Or as the case with most of our designs, they simply use the feature lines (exported to 3d polylines) and let the grading equipment do it's job. No Points required.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

MSTG007

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2598
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #11 on: August 06, 2014, 09:20:50 AM »
I agree with what you are saying. Totally. This prompts another question on this... Some people have a 3D file for all there design work and a 2D base file. If you draw in feature lines in for swales do you draw them twice? (Once in the 2d and once in the 3d)? so you would have to remember to move the other line if one were to move.
Civil3D 2020

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #12 on: August 06, 2014, 09:30:55 AM »
I agree with what you are saying. Totally. This prompts another question on this... Some people have a 3D file for all there design work and a 2D base file. If you draw in feature lines in for swales do you draw them twice? (Once in the 2d and once in the 3d)? so you would have to remember to move the other line if one were to move.

The 2d/3d scene is resolved as follows:


The 2d 'geometric layout drawing' is and can be a valid way to draw the site features.
This file is then attached as an XREF; for two (2) reasons.
First no one should be in that file accidentally editing it.
Secondly IF, the layout does change those changes are reflected in the 3d file when it is opened.

In the 3D design file, one uses the Create Featureline from object and utilizes the XREF function to NOT have to draw
those lines a second time.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

MSTG007

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2598
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #13 on: August 06, 2014, 09:46:48 AM »
Ok. I can see that. So if a building changes with parking. I would update the 2d first. then in the 3d, do a ncopy then convert polyline to feature line and off you go. Makes sense to me.
Civil3D 2020

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: Civil3D - Editing Cogo Elevations
« Reply #14 on: August 06, 2014, 09:47:46 AM »
Let me share with you. I am working with another department. they use cogo points to create there surfaces. So they copy the cogo points around and then manually edit them. Not to fun. But it is tedious..

FWIW -

Rather than copying & editing points, perhaps 'they' should consider using the CREATEPOINTMANUAL Command, which allows for user specified location, and elevation at COGO Point creation.
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."