Author Topic: Radial Menu  (Read 27473 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Lee Mac

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12906
  • London, England
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #60 on: June 29, 2014, 03:05:55 PM »
When the settings page is opened, the window's close button does not work, the only way to close is the 'OK' button
I knew this, but I don'tbuilt this up... its my first DCL, so there may be lotof issues... Anyway, I didn't investigate this because the changes are done immidiatly, so a 'close'-Button would be the same as the 'OK'-button...

To fix this, simply add:
Code: [Select]
is_cancel = true;
to the attributes of the OK button.

reltro

  • Guest
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #61 on: July 01, 2014, 06:41:44 AM »
First, Thanks LEE MAC for this information... fixed it (attached here)

A new version is in work... Im coding a lot, but it isn't finished now, but I want to upload a Preview of v3.0....
Its just a preview, so there isn't all the comfort of v.2.5.1, but I'm doing some improvments and had to rewrite the whole routine...

 :kewl:
- Enabled a rollover-action for any button (in this preview of draw-modify the only one is at "showAll" - it temporarly shows the hidden entities...)
   * so, to check out this new feature, hide an object, and rollover the "showAll"-Button...
   * and the best is, without any Namespace-collision :)

- overworked the SubMenus... so if TAB is pressed while pointing on an button, the "sub-button" will shown at his own.
   * this was allready there in v2.5.1 but now, if a button is clicked and the action finished, the Menu pops up in the same submenu...

Im now going to make some holidays and will be back in a few days. Then a want to codeUp the preview to a fullVersion...
Since then, enjoy and tell me what u think...

greets reltro

ROBBO

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 217
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #62 on: July 01, 2014, 06:57:15 AM »
Yet again - good work reltro!

A great addition and update to v3.0.  :kewl:

All the best Robbo.
The only thing to do with good advice is to pass it on.
It is never of any use to oneself.

Oscar Wilde
(1854-1900, Irish playwright, poet and writer)

MeasureUp

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 462
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #63 on: July 03, 2014, 03:28:52 AM »
Can't just "read and run".
Thanks for sharing this nice routine.
Amazing!

ROBBO

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 217
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #64 on: August 05, 2014, 02:39:44 AM »
I have compiled a menu with some useful dimension lisp routines I commonly use - many familiar to some. Menu can also be activated with a right-click on 'dims' from the slightly tweaked text-dims menu.

Feedback welcome.

Version 2.5.

Best regards, Robbo
« Last Edit: August 05, 2014, 03:01:15 AM by ROBBO »
The only thing to do with good advice is to pass it on.
It is never of any use to oneself.

Oscar Wilde
(1854-1900, Irish playwright, poet and writer)

andy_lee

  • Newt
  • Posts: 147
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #65 on: August 05, 2014, 11:07:08 AM »
I have compiled a menu with some useful dimension lisp routines I commonly use - many familiar to some. Menu can also be activated with a right-click on 'dims' from the slightly tweaked text-dims menu.

Feedback welcome.

Version 2.5.

Best regards, Robbo

ROBBO,Thanks for your hard work.
andy.
Best regards.

reltro

  • Guest
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #66 on: August 05, 2014, 01:01:29 PM »
@ROBBO
Thank u!
Nice stuff! ;)


Hey people...

Long time no see ;)
I am a lil busy since I'm doing a 40hour work. :|
At the beginning of the month I started with the Version 3.0 and have done a lot of coding, but its not finished yet.
I have some troubles with Wipeouts wich are drawn as a background for the Menu...

Attached is a Beta wich works great, but the Wipeouts are on the right place only if the Screen is plan to the WCS...
Maybe some of u has some experiences with Wipeouts and can help me or give me a tip? would be nice....
At the Moment I draw the Wipeouts using entmake on the origin of the WCS and then I transform them to the Menu's place...

I haven't done the DCL-stuff yet... Going to do it after the issue with the Wipeouts is solved....

Hope someone can help
greets reltro

[Edit: Reattached .lsp]
« Last Edit: August 05, 2014, 02:41:56 PM by reltro »

Lee Mac

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12906
  • London, England
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #67 on: August 05, 2014, 01:11:50 PM »
...the Wipeouts are on the right place only if the Screen is plan to the WCS... Maybe some of u has some experiences with Wipeouts and can help me or give me a tip? would be nice....

Maybe this can help?

Hugo

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 422
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #68 on: August 05, 2014, 01:27:35 PM »
Hello reltro

Get an error message   :-o


reltro

  • Guest
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #69 on: August 05, 2014, 02:11:26 PM »
Hello reltro

Get an error message   :-o

Hmmm... I don't know why this error happen... Its the same here...
Found the source... But its very strange... entmakex was returning nil... replaced it with entmake and entlast... all Good...
please, can u test it too?

Reattached corrected Code above (http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=47177.msg525681#msg525681)

...the Wipeouts are on the right place only if the Screen is plan to the WCS... Maybe some of u has some experiences with Wipeouts and can help me or give me a tip? would be nice....

Maybe this can help?
Thanks Lee for the link...
This may help... Have to check it out...
I will post results soon, I hope... :)

greets reltro

Hugo

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 422
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #70 on: August 06, 2014, 01:46:25 AM »
Thank you works  :-)

Danke funktioniert

reltro

  • Guest
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #71 on: August 30, 2014, 02:20:54 AM »
...the Wipeouts are on the right place only if the Screen is plan to the WCS... Maybe some of u has some experiences with Wipeouts and can help me or give me a tip? would be nice....

Maybe this can help?

Hey People,
and thanks for LeeMac for the Link, it helped me a lot...=)

So, there is a corrected version of RadialMenu3 to improve the background of the RadialMenu -  Wipeouts are drawn, in various transparency, to fade out the drawn elements. See at ur own.
Since now I did not have time to implement the dcl-stuff to control the color- and key-settings like in the previous version, but I'm going to do this soon.

Here a compiled RadialMenu3 "C:draw-modify...

The settings to change behavour can be found on the "F"-Keys, from F3 to F9 and F11, F12... Just press some and u will see.
+ and - scale the menu, # rescale it to an initial value.

Enjoy
Greets reltro

Reattached draw-modify.lsp after an error reported by emk2012 (2nd time)
« Last Edit: August 30, 2014, 04:12:46 AM by reltro »

andy_lee

  • Newt
  • Posts: 147
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #72 on: August 30, 2014, 03:01:06 AM »
Code: [Select]
(progn
(progn
;Visibility-Space
;
;Author  : reltro
;Version : 1.0
;
;==================================================================
(vl-load-com)

Version 1.0 ??  why not V3.0

error:
Code: [Select]
Command:  DRAW-MODIFY
>>> type shortcut [?]: Grread-loop: bad argument type: lentityp nil; error: bad
argument type: lentityp nil
andy.
Best regards.

reltro

  • Guest
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #73 on: August 30, 2014, 03:06:15 AM »
Hey emk2012...

Code: [Select]
(progn
(progn
;Visibility-Space
;
;Author  : reltro
;Version : 1.0
;
;==================================================================
(vl-load-com)

Version 1.0 ??  why not V3.0

Visibilty-Space is an other collection of functions.
Its not the engine wich works behind the RadialMenu, so it his has his own versioning. ;)

Quote
error:
Code: [Select]
Command:  DRAW-MODIFY
>>> type shortcut [?]: Grread-loop: bad argument type: lentityp nil; error: bad
argument type: lentityp nil

Hmmmmm... tought I tested it well...
When this error is raised?
right after the start?

greets reltro

andy_lee

  • Newt
  • Posts: 147
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #74 on: August 30, 2014, 03:21:32 AM »
No start.

Code: [Select]
Command: DRAW-MODIFY
>>> type shortcut [?] OR <Line>: Grread-loop: bad argument type: lentityp nil;
error: An error has occurred inside the *error* functionAutoCAD variable
setting rejected: "CMDECHO" nil
Command:

I test in 2010.
BTW. What is the difference between  DRAW-MODIFY 3.0b.
andy.
Best regards.