Author Topic: Radial Menu  (Read 27824 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

trogg

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 255
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #45 on: June 24, 2014, 06:40:27 PM »
I really like this menu. Thank you for putting it together. It reminds me of the marking menu they were trying to roll out a few years ago. I think that ACAD electrical uses it...
But this is definitely a great way to bring focus to the screen.

I have been trying to understand how to customize this if needed, but the file size is just too big for the VLIDE to handle and when i try to understand what is going on in note pad, it is just too jumbled.

The way that I would like to try to utilize this is to have a text-dims version that could deliver some standards that people tend to not even acknowledge that they exist at work, they tend to override text styles and make look like they adhere to standards. This is really getting annoying to many people and a menu like this might actually make using the "standards" fun.

Usually there are a couple of different text styles, with the default text height set to 0 (zero) and we have a tool that when someone clicks it, the tool will set the height for the various types of text  like (Title, Sub Title, General)...

If the radial menu could be easier for me to understand and easier to customize, I think that this could replace some of the tools that people tend to ignore.

Thanks again to Reltro & Robbo for doing this.
~Greg

Lee Mac

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12914
  • London, England
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #46 on: June 24, 2014, 06:51:02 PM »
Incredible work reltro, I'm impressed  8-)

reltro

  • Guest
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #47 on: June 24, 2014, 06:53:47 PM »
I really like this menu. Thank you for putting it together. It reminds me of the marking menu they were trying to roll out a few years ago. I think that ACAD electrical uses it...
But this is definitely a great way to bring focus to the screen.

I have been trying to understand how to customize this if needed, but the file size is just too big for the VLIDE to handle and when i try to understand what is going on in note pad, it is just too jumbled.

The way that I would like to try to utilize this is to have a text-dims version that could deliver some standards that people tend to not even acknowledge that they exist at work, they tend to override text styles and make look like they adhere to standards. This is really getting annoying to many people and a menu like this might actually make using the "standards" fun.

Usually there are a couple of different text styles, with the default text height set to 0 (zero) and we have a tool that when someone clicks it, the tool will set the height for the various types of text  like (Title, Sub Title, General)...

If the radial menu could be easier for me to understand and easier to customize, I think that this could replace some of the tools that people tend to ignore.

Thanks again to Reltro & Robbo for doing this.
~Greg

Hey trogg...
:) I can't even read the code inside the menu's posted here...
They are compiled with an other routine, also written in lisp... The input is very simple...

I can send u the compiler, and a Raw-file; short, all needed...
So u can put it togheter...

I have just a single wish: If u build up some RadialMenu, share it! Allright? So, send me ur E-mail, and I will send u the compiler... ;)


Incredible work reltro, I'm impressed  8-)

 :mrgreen: thanks a lot Lee...

greets reltro

trogg

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 255
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #48 on: June 24, 2014, 07:07:35 PM »


I will be happy to share whatever I'm able to piece together

Thanks
« Last Edit: June 25, 2014, 09:42:51 AM by trogg »

ROBBO

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 217
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #49 on: June 25, 2014, 02:18:00 AM »
Any improvements  and suggestions are most welcome. Adapting the text-dims menu to suit your CAD standards is a great idea and something I am considering too!

I have a standard template with all text styles etc. Perhaps with the help of Lee Mac's Steal program will help simplify this.

Look forward to seeing other menus and results.

Kindest regards, Robbo.

The only thing to do with good advice is to pass it on.
It is never of any use to oneself.

Oscar Wilde
(1854-1900, Irish playwright, poet and writer)

Hugo

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 431
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #50 on: June 25, 2014, 02:56:42 AM »
@ Robbo

super thank you

Since Autodesk can take an example  :-) :-)

super Danke

Da kann sich Autodesk ein Beispiel nehmen.


reltro

  • Guest
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #51 on: June 25, 2014, 03:25:02 AM »
new Version - Radial Menu 2.5

added:
  - The "buttons" can be modified in size

known bugs:
  - does not work properly in non-planar views, like isometric


draw-modify:
added a functionality wich I call "VisibilitySpace". check it Out...


[EDIT: Updated the attachment to solve an issue reported by WillHatch, thanks a lot!]

Any feedback is welcome...

greets reltro
« Last Edit: June 28, 2014, 06:09:16 AM by reltro »

reltro

  • Guest
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #52 on: June 25, 2014, 04:01:00 AM »
To modify the Colors from Outside, for Example as an action of an reactor (layoutswitched come in mind.)

Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (defun RadialMenu:changeColor   (   name
  2.                                     COLOR,BOUNDARY
  3.                                     COLOR,GUIDE
  4.                                     COLOR,MARKER,LEFT
  5.                                     COLOR,MARKER,RIGHT
  6.                                     COLOR,TEXT,SYM,GRAPHICMODE
  7.                                     COLOR,TEXT,SYM,TEXTMODE
  8.                                     COLOR,TEXT,TITLE
  9.                                     COLOR,TEXT,LASTCOMMAND
  10.                                     /
  11.                                     V
  12.                                     S
  13.                                     lastColors
  14.                                 )
  15.  
  16.     (setq V     '(
  17.                     COLOR,BOUNDARY
  18.                     COLOR,GUIDE
  19.                     COLOR,MARKER,LEFT
  20.                     COLOR,MARKER,RIGHT
  21.                     COLOR,TEXT,SYM,GRAPHICMODE
  22.                     COLOR,TEXT,SYM,TEXTMODE
  23.                     COLOR,TEXT,TITLE
  24.                     COLOR,TEXT,LASTCOMMAND
  25.                 )
  26.           S     (eval (nth 1 (eval name)))
  27.     )
  28.    
  29.     (setq lastColors
  30.         (mapcar
  31.             '(lambda (a / )
  32.                 (cadr (assoc a S))
  33.             )
  34.             V
  35.         )
  36.     )
  37.    
  38.     (eval
  39.         (vl-list* 'defun-q name '(/)
  40.             (list 'quote
  41.                 (mapcar
  42.                     '(lambda (a / b)
  43.                         (if (member (car a) V)
  44.                             (if (and
  45.                                     (numberp (setq b (eval (car a))))
  46.                                     (< (setq b (abs (fix b))) 256)
  47.                                 )
  48.                                 (list (car a) b)
  49.                                 a
  50.                             )
  51.                             a
  52.                         )
  53.                     )
  54.                     S
  55.                 )
  56.             )
  57.             (cddr (eval name))
  58.         )
  59.     )
  60.     lastColors
  61. )
  62.  

Example:
(all red)
Code: [Select]
(RadialMenu:changeColor 'C:draw-modify 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1)

*** Returns previous Color-settings

greets reltro
« Last Edit: June 25, 2014, 04:06:49 AM by reltro »

reltro

  • Guest
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #53 on: June 25, 2014, 04:33:05 AM »
@ Robbo

super thank you

Since Autodesk can take an example  :-) :-)

super Danke

Da kann sich Autodesk ein Beispiel nehmen.

:mrgreen:
Thanks hugo for ur feedback, nice to hear

Dank dir Hugo, tut gut zu hören dass es dir gefällt... =)

greets reltro

Hugo

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 431
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #54 on: June 25, 2014, 05:42:03 AM »
SORRY Wrong name

Yes super Lisp reltro  :-D :-D :-D


SORRY  Falsche Namen

Ja super  Lisp reltro

TimSpangler

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2010
  • CAD Naked!!
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #55 on: June 26, 2014, 01:03:08 PM »

added a functionality wich I call "VisibilitySpace". check it Out...

Any feedback is welcome...

greets reltro

I use visibility all the time, so having it in the menu is great.  the only feedback I would give is:  When you switch the visibility to "invisible" the "Hide" button should really say "UnHide".

Otherwise, great addition!
ACA 2015 - Windows 7 Pro
All Comments and Content by TimSpangler, Copyright © 2016

reltro

  • Guest
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #56 on: June 26, 2014, 01:44:29 PM »

added a functionality wich I call "VisibilitySpace". check it Out...

Any feedback is welcome...

greets reltro

I use visibility all the time, so having it in the menu is great.  the only feedback I would give is:  When you switch the visibility to "invisible" the "Hide" button should really say "UnHide".

Otherwise, great addition!

Hey Tim,
First, thanks for the great feedback.
My thinking was: "hide" an object from current Visibilty-Space ;)
> hide from invisible-Space makes it visible
> other way around, u know ;)

But, u gave me a great hint.
At the moment the displayed  vectors are pre-calculated (except for the last command) and "hard-coded" (the compiler did this ;) ) in the menu.
It may should be possible to make the displayed  text, and graphic sensitive to the current conditions.........

In the case of the Title-Text (the vectors shown in green, below) it wouldn't be so hard (the function is allready part of the complied Menu), but it would be also neceassary to give a possibility to control wich one is displayed on wich condition.
hmmmm.... I have to think about it, but it would be nice I guess.

At the moment I'm trying to reduce the File-size of the compiled RadialMenu. Draw-Modify was about 3MB, now it has allready 2,5MB :)
This addition would increase the file-size again.
I want to keep the file-size small, at the other hand, I think that the most of the vectors should be precalculated, so the Menu can run smoothly, without multiple calculations of the same.


If u have a suggestion what this condition-senstive-display should deliver and how it can be implemented in the most generic way, any ideas are very welcome =)
My first idea is to add a new "tag" in the raw-file, a lambda-expr wtithout any input, wich returns an Integer, wich is interpreted like (nth [returned integer] [combination of graphic and title-text])...

greets retlro

WILL HATCH

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 450
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #57 on: June 27, 2014, 01:11:51 PM »
Damn... this got complicated fast.  Very nice gents!

When the settings page is opened, the window's close button does not work, the only way to close is the 'OK' button

I like how you've added the hide mechanism.  I'm curious if it would be difficult to allow you to have a button (or when hovering over the show all button) which temporarily unhides the hidden items

Also seeing that when we are in a command which requires a selection (move for example) we aren't allowed to do windows (acad 2013 vanilla, win 7 x64)
« Last Edit: June 27, 2014, 01:26:00 PM by WILL HATCH »

hanhphuc

  • Newt
  • Posts: 64
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #58 on: June 28, 2014, 03:15:51 AM »
new Version - Radial Menu 2.5
Any feedback is welcome...

Wow very creative work it must be nice for Win8 touch-screen ACAD user! (In future maybe stylus to replace mouse?) Does it work auto-rotate screen?

anyway, i must say Excellent job!
Thank you :)
( apply 'equal "hp" "happy" "hạnh phúc" "ハッピー" "幸福" "행복" ) ; error: too many arguments

reltro

  • Guest
Re: Radial Menu
« Reply #59 on: June 28, 2014, 06:06:05 AM »
Damn... this got complicated fast.  Very nice gents!
Jup ;)

When the settings page is opened, the window's close button does not work, the only way to close is the 'OK' button
I knew this, but I don'tbuilt this up... its my first DCL, so there may be lotof issues... Anyway, I didn't investigate this because the changes are done immidiatly, so a 'close'-Button would be the same as the 'OK'-button...

I like how you've added the hide mechanism.  I'm curious if it would be difficult to allow you to have a button (or when hovering over the show all button) which temporarily unhides the hidden items
It wouldn't be so hard to implemnt this, but, in general im working on the compiler wich "calculates" the Menu, and the problem about it is that such a function and his namespace would collide with the namespace of the Menu itself. So it may not be the best Idea to implement this in this routine. But at the moment I'm working on some similar addition for what its necessary to rethink the whole routine. Im allready on a good point and willing to think about this too... This would become v3.0 ;)
At the moment I have some issues with the namespaces, but I going to solve them :P

Also seeing that when we are in a command which requires a selection (move for example) we aren't allowed to do windows (acad 2013 vanilla, win 7 x64)
Fixed and reattached it above.
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=47177.msg523430#msg523430


It was not an issue f the compiler, it was just a mistake in defining the actions.
In the background there was running:
Code: [Select]
(Command "_.move" (while (= (getvar 'cmdactive) 1) (command pause)))Now its:
Code: [Select]
(Command "_.move" (ssget) "" (while (= (getvar 'cmdactive) 1) (command pause)))Beside, thanks for the report! :)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

new Version - Radial Menu 2.5
Any feedback is welcome...

Wow very creative work it must be nice for Win8 touch-screen ACAD user! (In future maybe stylus to replace mouse?) Does it work auto-rotate screen?

anyway, i must say Excellent job!
Thank you :)
First, Thanks for the ncice words :)
It would be nice to try it on Win8-touch...
I allready tried it with a Pen on big fat tablet... Its nice :)

Im not sure what u mean with 'auto-rotate scree'.
The RadialMenu, in generally knows every action/command acad knows ;) Its just an overhead...
but, it has to be hidden, wich is a reaction of a click...

greets reltro
« Last Edit: June 28, 2014, 06:10:09 AM by reltro »