Author Topic: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?  (Read 25442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« on: April 28, 2014, 12:06:09 PM »
My new employer purchased a handful of Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 licenses (primarily for Civil 3D & Raster Design), and I just verified today that we are in fact on subscription, so I'm downloading 2015 now. :lol:



I know it's brand new, and that the first round of updates isn't out yet, but was curious to know if anyone was using Civil 3D 2015 for production yet? If so are you having any issues, or concerns? :?

TIA
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2014, 12:44:08 PM »
Most of the stuff that we actually wanted or needed them to fix, is still broken or missing.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2014, 12:48:49 PM »
Most of the stuff that we actually wanted or needed them to fix, is still broken or missing.

Having participated in some of the 2015 beta testing, I suspected as much, but admittedly cut that time short as my new job opportunity cropped up.

Just thought I'd see what others may have encountered, especially given that so few tend to adopt so early in a release cycle.

Cheers

"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2014, 12:50:06 PM »
Will be doing a roll out here this week, however not removing 2014 just yet.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2014, 12:53:05 PM »
Will be doing a roll out here this week, however not removing 2014 just yet.

I don't blame you :lol:; I'm going to be doing the same on my own workstation.

The office still hasn't transitioned from 2005 yet (as mentioned in other threads), so I'm not in any rush to push 2015 just yet, but need to consider it as I go through setting up our CAD Standards, etc.
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2014, 01:01:19 PM »
So... I opted to download by browser, and only one part of the 10.0GB installer downloads.  :|

I then attempt to download by download manager, and it's downloading all 34.4GB of the clearly extracted installer, WTF? :-o  :realmad:
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2014, 01:02:23 PM »
and that installer will ONLY work on that single PC
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2014, 01:06:31 PM »
and that installer will ONLY work on that single PC

I see what happened now; Chrome blocked some of the downloads (each is opened in a different browser window), thus only one successfully downloaded. :-)
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2014, 01:13:17 PM »
same applies,

however past version one could download and redistribute

now one can't

nor will it download to a network location

if that is the intent. (distribution to other PCs)
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #9 on: April 28, 2014, 01:24:54 PM »
same applies,

however past version one could download and redistribute

now one can't

nor will it download to a network location

if that is the intent. (distribution to other PCs)

Well, that's not awesome; you'll have to forgive my being so blunt... Sorry to vent like that. :-D
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5352
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #10 on: April 28, 2014, 01:31:46 PM »
I just request a disc/USB drive and while says it'll take several weeks, I've always received my copy within a week.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #11 on: April 28, 2014, 01:33:17 PM »
I just request a disc/USB drive and while says it'll take several weeks, I've always received my copy within a week.

What's that cost (sorry, no longer logged in; just curious)?
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5352
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2014, 02:02:31 PM »
I just request a disc/USB drive and while says it'll take several weeks, I've always received my copy within a week.

What's that cost (sorry, no longer logged in; just curious)?
free.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #13 on: April 28, 2014, 02:05:34 PM »
I just request a disc/USB drive and while says it'll take several weeks, I've always received my copy within a week.

What's that cost (sorry, no longer logged in; just curious)?
free.

Good to know; never requested that option before.  :-)
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Anyone Using Civil 3D 2015?
« Reply #14 on: April 28, 2014, 02:08:23 PM »
yeah, and here is the crazy part of the media request

First one had to option end for digital only

THEN

They switched it to digital ONLY, unless you then went and requested media? 
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/