Author Topic: Qt in the ARX  (Read 6876 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Andrey Bushman

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 860
Qt in the ARX
« on: April 24, 2013, 02:22:02 AM »
Can I use the Qt in the my ARX applications? Anybody has this experience?

Thank you.

John Kaul (Se7en)

  • Administrator
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 9566
Re: Qt in the ARX
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2013, 08:34:31 AM »
Can I use the Qt in the my ARX applications? Anybody has this experience?

Thank you.

I've tried to get Qt (mingw) to work with COM and it's just not possible as far as I can tell. However, I couldn't see why you couldn't get some Qt inside a .dll and use it with ARX. Recompile Qt with VS and start making I suppose.
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Donate to TheSwamp.org

Andrey Bushman

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 860
Re: Qt in the ARX
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2013, 08:40:13 AM »
The GUI in ARX through the Qt is interesting for me.

John Kaul (Se7en)

  • Administrator
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 9566
Re: Qt in the ARX
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2013, 08:44:45 AM »
Me as well.

You would have to build a few DLLs. I've seen a few "refactoring" examples where the widgets gets built/changed/added to/etc. at run time instead of static dialogs. I'm sure that method would have to be used if you are going to be building a "generic widgets library" of sorts.
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Donate to TheSwamp.org

It's Alive!

  • BricsCAD
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7054
  • AKA Daniel
Re: Qt in the ARX
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2013, 06:30:41 PM »
Iíve toyed with widgets see http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=31587.0 , but never QT 

Hessebity

  • Guest
Re: Qt in the ARX
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2013, 04:56:34 AM »
Hello

I already use Qt in my ARX programs with the qtwinmigrate ( http://qt.gitorious.org/qt-solutions/qt-solutions/trees/master/qtwinmigrate ) library.

To do that, I insert a QWinWidget :

Code - C++: [Select]
  1. HWND hWnd = adsw_acadMainWnd();
  2. QWidget myWidget = new QWidget( new QWinWidget(hWnd) );

So, my dialogs become perfectly modal.
I don't use MFC, but qtwinmigrate seems to work also with it.
It works both with ARX and BRX.

Concerning Linux, I haven't tryed yet. I don't know what adsw_acadMainWnd() returns in this case.

Have fun with that.

John Kaul (Se7en)

  • Administrator
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 9566
Re: Qt in the ARX
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2013, 09:42:34 AM »
Hessebity, you may have just become my new best friend. That is a great link!!

Would you care to share a project with me/us? If you're not comfortable sharing with the forum would you be willing to share one with me personally (via email, github, code.google, etc)?
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Donate to TheSwamp.org

Hessebity

  • Guest
Re: Qt in the ARX
« Reply #7 on: August 05, 2013, 04:53:11 PM »
Hi Se7en,

I would be ok to send you a piece of my project that will show you how I use Qt.

Just send me an email and I'll reply ( you are an administrator, so you must have my adresse ).

Andrey Bushman

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 860
Re: Qt in the ARX
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2013, 12:55:02 AM »
Hello

I already use Qt in my ARX programs with the qtwinmigrate ( http://qt.gitorious.org/qt-solutions/qt-solutions/trees/master/qtwinmigrate ) library.

To do that, I insert a QWinWidget :

Code - C++: [Select]
  1. HWND hWnd = adsw_acadMainWnd();
  2. QWidget myWidget = new QWidget( new QWinWidget(hWnd) );

So, my dialogs become perfectly modal.
I don't use MFC, but qtwinmigrate seems to work also with it.
It works both with ARX and BRX.

Concerning Linux, I haven't tryed yet. I don't know what adsw_acadMainWnd() returns in this case.

Have fun with that.
Thank you, it is very interesting. Can I use the Qt in the MS Visual Studio 2005? My users use the AutoCAD 2009, and MS VS 2005 are necessary for its ARX applications.

Hessebity

  • Guest
Re: Qt in the ARX
« Reply #9 on: August 06, 2013, 03:54:47 AM »
Yes you can.

Personally, I only use VC2008 and VC2010.

But you must find a VC2005 compiled version of Qt, or compile it yourself ( be careful, it takes hours ).

John Kaul (Se7en)

  • Administrator
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 9566
Re: Qt in the ARX
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2013, 09:15:27 AM »
Hi Se7en,

I would be ok to send you a piece of my project that will show you how I use Qt.

Just send me an email and I'll reply ( you are an administrator, so you must have my adresse ).

Email sent. Thank you very much Hessebity. Very kind of you!
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Donate to TheSwamp.org

frtfff

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 228
Re: Qt in the ARX
« Reply #11 on: February 15, 2014, 05:06:20 AM »
I can reply this in chinese :牛逼~crazy。