Author Topic: plug in bundle fails to load  (Read 7361 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Kotofej

  • Guest
Re: plug in bundle fails to load
« Reply #15 on: July 10, 2016, 01:39:21 PM »
OK, if I manage to solve this problem, I'll post what it was. Obviously something related specifically to my computer.

Anyways, thanks to all of you for your feedback!

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: plug in bundle fails to load
« Reply #16 on: July 10, 2016, 01:42:25 PM »
Kotofej, the bundle system works well...once you get it setup correctly.

This.

I'm a big fan of the Autoloader mechanism, actually - I use it both for my own daily work for custom internal tools, as well as SincPac.  :wink:

I also publish a few of my smaller apps at Autodesk Exchange, and merely pointed out Autodesk's historical pattern of introducing something, and being okay with things not being what they could be; this is no different than many of the long-standing bugs, etc within AutoCAD itself.

Another example of this, with regard to Autoloader, is custom system variables - Int variable type is not properly implemented, the way string types are, and there is no means by which to implement a bit-coded sysvar via PackageContents.xml directly.

I didn't mean to deter you from Autoloader, as it is exceptionally good at the few things that it does; as Jeff aptly points out, you just need to be mindful to use it well.


Cheers
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: plug in bundle fails to load
« Reply #17 on: July 10, 2016, 05:39:20 PM »

Don't expect it to be fixed ... they're too busy Forging ahead ...

Code - C#: [Select]
  1. Modes normality = this.Mode;
  2. this.Mode = Modes.ExpectationsManaged;
  3.  

This, too.  :|

Code - C#: [Select]
  1. this.Mode = normality;
  2.  

"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

Kotofej

  • Guest
Re: plug in bundle fails to load
« Reply #18 on: July 13, 2016, 11:54:29 AM »
Just to inform you, I finally got this to work. It turns out that replacing the line

<RuntimeRequirements OS="Win32|Win64|MacOS"Platform="AutoCAD*"/>

with

    <RuntimeRequirements OS="Win32|Win64|MacOS" Platform="AutoCAD*"/>

did the job. Although I'm a bit surprised that the space between " and Platform made a difference, I'm pretty new to xml, and I assume this is possibly a bug? Since I would expect it to ignore a blank space at the end of the last function argument (the string "Win32|Win64|MacOS"). Pretty terrible.

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: plug in bundle fails to load
« Reply #19 on: July 13, 2016, 05:50:20 PM »
The spacing is only really an issue following an XmlNode, XmlAttribute's value, etc... Once separated, multiple spaces can be used without issue, but there needs to be a space, or it time up the works. *shrugs*
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4094
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: plug in bundle fails to load
« Reply #20 on: July 13, 2016, 06:04:21 PM »
Kotofej, looks like my post showing that I added a space before the OS also shows that space before Platform. I do not recall adding it, but I did load the packagecontents file into XMLEditor. Perhaps it automatically added the other space. Sorry I didn't notice that earlier.

You may want to grab XMLEditor. Using this is what led me to find the first missing space, as it would not load due to an error on line XX. Once you learn how to use it, it's much easier (imho) to create & edit xml files.

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: plug in bundle fails to load
« Reply #21 on: July 13, 2016, 11:03:24 PM »
I just use Notepad++; it's free, and can be configured for custom theme, syntax highlighting, etc.
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

kdub_nz

  • Mesozoic keyThumper
  • SuperMod
  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2132
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: plug in bundle fails to load
« Reply #22 on: July 13, 2016, 11:34:24 PM »
[gump]

free isn't always the cheapest

[/gump]
Called Kerry in my other life
Retired; but they dragged me back in !

I live at UTC + 13.00

---
some people complain about loading the dishwasher.
Sometimes the question is more important than the answer.

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: plug in bundle fails to load
« Reply #23 on: July 13, 2016, 11:53:26 PM »
[gump]

free isn't always the cheapest

[/gump]

 :-D

... I know some folks that still use Notepad. *chortle*


"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

Kotofej

  • Guest
Re: plug in bundle fails to load
« Reply #24 on: July 15, 2016, 01:47:13 PM »
I also use Notepad++, however it does not highlight such syntax errors. Anyways, I'm glad that the answer to the problem was trivial, as it is in many cases. Thanks for the help and tips, folks!

dgorsman

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2437
Re: plug in bundle fails to load
« Reply #25 on: July 18, 2016, 10:38:18 AM »
If you're already using Visual Studio, it has a decent XML editor as well.  While it has its downsides, the fact that XML can be done with something as simple as notepad is a benefit - when I need to make small tweaks to data I don't need a full-blown application to do so.
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.

try {GreatPower;}
   catch (notResponsible)
      {NextTime(PlanAhead);}
   finally
      {MasterBasics;}