Author Topic: Block of a bolt, array problem  (Read 11934 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Block of a bolt, array problem
« on: February 23, 2013, 08:43:48 PM »
I've been getting acquainted with dynamic blocks, (yes about time)
The attached block "Bolt No Nut" is one that I am having a problem with (ACAD2006)
The way it is designed works OK. That is when you stretch it the threads array & display properly.
The issue is that the dimension needs to be the bolt length like this picture, but the way I have designed
it the length is from the thread that is arrayed. I'm sure I'm just missing the correct procedure.
Also attached is an example of a metric screw which represents what I am ultimately trying to achieve.

Note that using it a drawing I scale the block to the correct size (close enough to actual size), then stretch to length desired.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

nobody

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 861
  • .net stuff
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2013, 10:50:57 PM »
Hey CAB,

I believe what you want is to add a "lookup" action to the length of the block.  Unfortunately I've never had to do it myself so am unable to help ya :/ sorry

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2013, 11:35:14 PM »
Yes, the lookup will come once I solve the current problem.
Looking at the screw block you see that the length linear parameter encompass the entire screw.
My bolt needs to encompass the entire shaft length.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

nobody

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 861
  • .net stuff
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2013, 12:48:05 AM »
Yes, the lookup will come once I solve the current problem.
Looking at the screw block you see that the length linear parameter encompass the entire screw.
My bolt needs to encompass the entire shaft length.

Is a pain I see... the length is no problem, but getting the array right is a pain. I'm stuck where you are lol. Hopefully someone will jump in and save the day.
« Last Edit: February 24, 2013, 12:55:12 AM by Alien »

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2013, 08:52:09 AM »
Thanks for trying.
The Swamp is slow on weekends and I'm in no hurry.

I did find some more video tutorials I'm viewing now.
http://www.dgcad.com/Acad2006-DynamicBlocks.htm

I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2013, 09:44:49 AM »
OK, figured out how it works.
I was able to have two separate linear parameters & stretch & array actions.
The key is to select a stretch area that includes one part of the array - linear parameter.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2013, 11:32:16 AM »
Improved block.   8-)
Threads re-sized to allow bolt length to stretch in increments of 1/4"
Min length is 1".
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

nobody

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 861
  • .net stuff
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2013, 06:27:50 PM »
Improved block.   8-)
Threads re-sized to allow bolt length to stretch in increments of 1/4"
Min length is 1".

Okay, so what's the difference between yours and the one I tried that's making the one I tried not work lol. This is driving me nuts!   :lol:
« Last Edit: February 24, 2013, 06:34:34 PM by Alien »

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #8 on: February 24, 2013, 09:40:59 PM »
Look at the picture I posted. The dotted rectangle is the "stretch frame" for the stretch action.
Notice that it grabs one leg of the array "linear property".
I believe that that is the key to making the array action happen when you stretch the bolt.

FYI, I am working on an anchor bolt and some others.
See attached.

 
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #9 on: February 24, 2013, 09:55:37 PM »
OK, I just tried your block, I had to re-apply the stretch action.
It is critical that you select the linear property of the array and I think the grip too when asked to select objects.
You had the stretch frame correct.

Procedures are quite tricky in the dynamic blocks as I have discovered.
I'm not sure of all the correct procedures yet.  :?
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

nobody

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 861
  • .net stuff
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #10 on: February 25, 2013, 07:45:14 AM »
OK, I just tried your block, I had to re-apply the stretch action.
It is critical that you select the linear property of the array and I think the grip too when asked to select objects.
You had the stretch frame correct.

Procedures are quite tricky in the dynamic blocks as I have discovered.
I'm not sure of all the correct procedures yet.  :?

Think my stuff is bugged... gonna try this again at work. I also reapplied the stretch, selected the linear parameter, and the array grip. I left the grip on.  The stretch moves the array grip, but the threads don't update until I actually select the grip for the array. So lame

nobody

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 861
  • .net stuff
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #11 on: February 25, 2013, 07:46:40 AM »
Very cool blocks btw! If I was a nuts and bolts guy I'd definitely "borrow".  Unfortunately I just play with dirt lol (I work in the land development world).

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #12 on: February 25, 2013, 09:17:25 AM »
I touch the edges of land dev.  :-)
When I do crude site plan for the houses I design.
I also do some drawing for an engineer that includes some very limited site work. It's fun exploring outside your own box.  8-)
The bolts are for drawings I am doing for the engineer, very small bridges, metal parts for water treatment plant, etc.
The dynamic blocks will save me some time. I plan on doing a profile view of angle iron with a wipeout next.
The angle Iron block will help a lot, see below. Being able to stretch from both ends.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #13 on: March 01, 2013, 06:23:59 AM »
This is a perfect example of where one could benefit from using ASD.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #14 on: March 01, 2013, 08:20:39 AM »
I don't work in this area regularly so I can't justify the cost of more software.  :-)
Plus I like to explore but the Angle Iron Block has got me stumped at the moment.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

AdamS

  • Guest
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #15 on: March 08, 2013, 01:22:43 AM »
Hi CAB,

Did you ever solve your block issue ? I'm happy to try and help if you would like.

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6150
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #16 on: March 08, 2013, 02:56:04 AM »
Do you mean something like this?


Has two different ones where it stretches from each side and other stretches from midpoint.
 

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Block of a bolt, array problem
« Reply #17 on: March 08, 2013, 07:37:08 AM »
Thanks.
Here are my latest bolts.
The problem I found is that I wanted to scale them to approximate the size needed. But when I do the LIST of sizes
is modified by ACAD. My intent was to have set lengths 2" through 5" in 1/4" increments & through 10" in 1/2" increments.
I made the list of sizes but when the block is scaled ACAD modified the list too.

Tried your iron and mostly works, although when I moved the block some lines became hidden.
My block, can't find the drawing at the moment, was to allow a stretch in the width direction too for size adjustment.
Stretching of the arcs alluded me.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.